Directing Change

Submission Deadline:
March 1, 2019

Films by County

 


Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
City of Berkeley
Colusa
Contra Costa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Imperial
Kern
Kings
Lake
Los Angeles
Mariposa
Madera
Marin
Mendocino
Monterey
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
San Benito
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Francisco
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Santa Barbara
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
Siskiyou
Solano
Sonoma
Shasta
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Tri-City
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Alameda

2018

Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “Dear Diary”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Ashka Patel, Aman Grewel, & Natalie See
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View


Second Place: “Not a Joke”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Sabrina Ma
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View

Honorable Mention: “A New Beginning”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Alisha Chawla
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View

Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “The Broken Arm”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Saaketh Gunukula
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View

Second Place: “Blood Rush”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Filmmaker: Sharanya Kumar
Advisor: Ivy Lee
View

Honorable Mention: The Ribbon of Change
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Michael Zhu
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View

Animated Short

Second Place: “Reach Out” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Alameda County
Foothill High School
Filmmaker: Claire McNerney
Advisor: Heather Richey
View

2017

 *First Place: “Years Unfold” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Foothill High School
Filmmakers: Cassie Wang, Daniel Do, Shelley Ho, Sami Nasser, Sabrina Chen
Advisor Name: Scott Sears
View
Download

 Second Place: “Unnoticed”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Manya Bali, Siddharth Bansal, Aparna Iyer, Ankita Kini
Advisor Name: Shiloh Burton
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Reason”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Michelle Brown
Advisor Name: Shiloh Burton
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Reason”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Michelle Brown
Advisor Name: Shiloh Burton
View
Download

2016

*First Place: “A Hand of Hope” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Student Name: Hanlin Wang, Michelle Zhang, Emily Shiang, Vincent Chiang
Advisor Name: Nina LaRosa
View
Download

Third Place: “Behind the Scenes”
Alameda County
Foothill High School
Student Names: Cassie Wang, Saad Hassan, Abdullah Qureshi and David Hong
Advisor Name: Scott Sears
View
Download

“Together”
American High School
View
Download

“Be Nice, Save a Life”
Alameda High School
View
Download

“Signs”
Livermore High School
View
Download

“SYB Suicide Prevention”
Alameda High School
View
Download

“There is Always Hope”
Mission San Jose High School
View
Download

“S Squad”
Alameda High School
View
Download

“Fuego Suicide PSA”
Alameda High School
View
Download

“Another All-nighter”
Irvington High School
View
Download

Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “Dear Amanda” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Student Name: Melissa Zhuang
Advisor Name: Edie Christensen
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Shades of Silence”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Student Name: Tiffany Lin
Advisor Name: Christina Faitel
View
Download

“Exile Prod. Mental Health PSA (Hidden in Hallways)”
Alameda High School
View
Download

“Paper Feelings”
Alameda High School
View
Download

“Thotful Studios PSA”
Alameda High School
View
Download

“Wake Me Up Inside (Hot & Spicy Mental Health PSA)”
Alameda High School
View
Download

“Eclipse Industries Suicide PSA”
Alameda High School
View
Download

Alpine

Amador

Suicide Prevention

2017

“We’re In It Together”
Nexus Youth and Family Services
View
Download

2015

Honorable Mention “Forget This, I’m Staying”
Amador County
Nexus Youth Programs
Student Names: Lizzie King, Alexys Smith, Austin Woodyard and Denise Arreola
Advisor Name: Rianna Damsten
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Butte

2018

Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “Silence” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Dylan Miner & Chase Sisneroz
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

Honorable Mention: The Dream
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jordan O’Neal & Ethan Bechtold
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

Honorable Mention: Let Them Know
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Kevin Sanford & Jasiel Celis
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “I Am Not Ashamed”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Connor Ricketts & Eli Martin
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

Third Place: “The Confidence” (tied)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Quinn Farley & Brandon Clark
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

Youth and Young Adult: Mental Health Matters

First Place: “Together We Conquer” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Butte County
Butte Community College
Filmmakers: Nathan Hitchman & Melissa Roetto
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

SanaMente

*First Place: “Nunca Solo” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Preston Lopez & Nick Weiss
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

2017

 *First Place: “All That Matters” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Garrett Havel & Tommy Angel
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

*Second Place: “You Deserve Happiness” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley Sr High School
Filmmakers: Melissa Roetto & Emily Allison
Advisor Name:  Michael Peck
View
Download

Honorable Mention “We are all human”
Butte County|
Pleasant Valley Sr High School
Filmmakers: Zoe Ferguson & Brianna Buda
Advisor Name:  Michael Peck
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Never Alone”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley Sr High School
Filmmakers: Brandon Clark & Doug Hufford
Advisor Name:  Michael Peck
View
Download

“Just Keep Pedaling”
Pleasant Valley High School
View: https://youtu.be/5zC_12gc358
Download: https://vimeo.com/208382601

“Chain Reaction”
Pleasant Valley High School
View: https://youtu.be/cj4yRBvk6zQ
Download: https://vimeo.com/208384300

“If It’s Predictable It’s Preventable”
Pleasant Valley High School
View: https://youtu.be/2dpZyrdyI2Q
Download: https://vimeo.com/208385587

“Who I Am”
Pleasant Valley High School
View: https://youtu.be/4qM2wAaJ_JM
Download: https://vimeo.com/208388423

“Discover You”
Pleasant Valley High School
View: https://youtu.be/4loYqbeADaI
Download: https://vimeo.com/208389427

 

“A Gasp of Air”
Valley High School
View: https://youtu.be/4PWS7Ns6Qag
Download: https://vimeo.com/208570417

“Everyone Has Baggage”
Pleasant Valley High School
View: https://youtu.be/VMuUedCtMNQ
Download: https://vimeo.com/208572232

2016

Third Place: “Roadside Assistance”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Name: Nate Hopkins and Rob Barber
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

Second Place: “Ignite the Light”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley HS/Butte County ROP
Student Names: Noah Welday and Megan Thayer
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Look Up and Listen”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley HS/Butte County ROP
Student Names: Alec Worthington and Trevor Gerfen
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions

Best Original Music “The Anchor”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/ Butte County ROP
Student Names: Trevor Parks and Jessica Skantze
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

Second Place: “Behind Closed Doors”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Joshua Boelman and Thelonious Aull
Advisor Name:  Michael Peck
View
Download

 *”Off the Script” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names:  Ryan Martin and Kaden White
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

*“The Full Story” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Name: Cameron Farrell and Megan Shea
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

Fourth Place: “Talking Taboo”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Summer Soldano and Sami Laine
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

2015

First Place (tied): “What Defines Us” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/Butte ROP
Student Names: Jake Frank and Sarah Gray
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*First Place (tied): “Just Like You” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley HS/ Butte County ROP
Student Name: Skyler Ramsden and Madison Royal
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Unshakable” 
Butte County
Pleasant Valley HS/ Butte County ROP
Student Names: Peter Gibson and Donald Hall
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Defining Moments” 
Butte County
Pleasant Valley HS/Butte County ROP
Student Names: Baylee Martin and Zachery Lawyer
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
Link: http://youtu.be/xWdpqx8eAL0 (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Honorable Mention “Anyone Can Help” 
Butte County
Pleasant Valley HS/Butte County ROP
Student Names:  Bennie Ellis and Sam Stuckrath
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

*First Place “Walk the Mile” (Tie)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/ROP
Student Names: Mary Beem, Lana Maderos
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place “Silence Isn’t Golden”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Danielle Hart, Claire Parsons
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtJBmJ3tORI

Second Place “Walk the Mile” (Tie)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/ROP
Student Names: Mary Beem, Lana Maderos
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View and Download at Vimeo.comDownload Instructionsterms and conditions

Third Place “Signs”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Daniel Celis and Austin Tuter
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9fnA7-i-rNs

Honorable Mention “Reach Out”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Walter Behrman and Forrest Spesert
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EPPArAiYtbI

You Can
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/Butte ROP
Student Names: Sydney Kleiner and Cameron Farrell
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

Be The Change
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/Butte ROP
Student Names: Sterling DeMello and Tyler Bennett
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download 

2013

Trimboli
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student name(s): Jonny Trimboli, Cody Young
Advisor name: Michael Peck
View video

City of Berkeley

Suicide Prevention

Colusa

Suicide Prevention

“There’s Always Hope”
Colusa County
Colusa High School
Student Names: Fernando Hurtado, Sarah Garcia, Angel Grajeda, and Vanessa Munguia
Advisor Name: Barbara Hankins
Link: http://youtu.be/Sf95x83I8cI (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Contra Costa

2018

Through the Lens of Culture

First Place (tied): “A Mormon Perspective” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Contra Costa County
San Ramon Valley High School
Filmmaker: Tia Stout
Advisor: Kirsten Drake
View & Download

Suicide Prevention

“With Help Comes Hope”
Vicente High School
Filmmakers: Eduardo Fajardo, Ashley Lamb, Donovan OShea, and Roxana Rochin
Advisor: Amy Specter
View & Download

Suicide Prevention BMS
Contra Costa County
Bristow Middle School
Filmmakers: John Carlo Mababangloob and Nathan Baldwin
Advisor: Heather Jeffrey
View

24 Hours
Contra Costa County
Freedom High School
Filmmaker: Marjani Baptiste
Advisor: Jeff Vargen
View & Download

Silence
Contra Costa County
Freedom High School
Filmmaker: Natalie Perkins
Advisor: Jeff Vargen
View & Download

Mental Health Matters

The Hidden World Of Depression
Contra Costa County
Bristow Middle School
Filmmakers: Maxwell Simens, Titus L Lest, and Giovanni Robles
Advisor: Heather Jeffrey
View

2016
Suicide Prevention

Second Place: “Tuff”
Contra Costa County
Salesian College Preparatory
Student Name: Jason Cordis, Veronica Bautista, Anthony Grybinas, Joshua Alvarez
Advisor Name: Janet O’Hair
View
Download

“Moment by Moment”
Acalanes High School
View
Download

“The Long Walk”
Acalanes High School
View
Download

“Raising the Bar”
Acalanes High School
View
Download

“Clearing the Clouds”
Acalanes High School
View
Download

2015

Second Place: “Emotions On The Sleeve”
Contra Costa County
Deer Valley High School
Student Names: Karissa Roemer, Tyler Wells, Mahli Bothi and Chance Minyard
Advisor Name: Kiel Olff
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n62WZYR0GzY (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Dig
Contra Costa County
Heritage High School
Student Names: Antonio Garro, Dante Ortiz, and Jeffrey Kim
Advisor Name: Karin Rowland
View
Download

Del Norte

*First Place: “Real Life Super Hero” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Del Norte County
Redwood Voice
Student Names: Jedidiah Hawkins and Makenzy Williams
Advisor Name: Jacob Patterson
View
Download

El Dorado

Fresno

2018

Suicide Prevention

*Third Place: “This is Beyond Sadness” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
Tulare County
University Preparatory High School
Filmmaker: Alexandra Carrillo
Advisor: Helen Millorn-Feller
View

Honorable Mention: “To Be Seen”
Fresno County
Buchanan High School
Filmmakers: Delany Davis & Ulysses Larios
Advisor: Mr. Martinez
View

2018

Through the Lens of Culture

First Place (tied): “Time to Speak Up” (Recognized at Award Ceremony) 
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Caitlin Luster, Meghan White & June Vang
Advisor: Derrick “The Star” Davis
View

Third Place (tied): “Good Medicine” 
Fresno County
FAIHP
Filmmakers: Paul A., Luis B., Ben C.
Advisor: Eva Minaskeian
View

2017

Honorable Mention “Better Together”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Kamal Dhillon & Kimberly Xiong
Advisor Name: Mr. Davis
View
Download 

Honorable Mention “Lub Neej Muaj Nqe (Worthy Life)”
Fresno County
Kings View Youth Empowerment
Filmmakers: Peter Xiong, Pao Vue, Curtis Vang, Vincent Her
Advisor Name: Andy Vang
View
Download

2016

Second Place: “Depression Has No Culture” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Student Names: Maegan Ankenman, Adryauna Speer, Caitlin Luster, Malia Willison
Advisor Name: Derrick Davis
View
Download

2015

Third Place: “You’re Never Alone” 
Fresno County
Kingsburg High School
Student Name: Matt Flores
Advisor Name: Caitlin Nii
Link: http://youtu.be/R4eodreudqM (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

Third Place: “Stand Up to Stigma”
Fresno County
Duncan Polytechnical High School
Student Names: Jordan Tijerina, Sarah Vang, Gabriel Longinos and Phillip Prudhume
Advisor Name: John Greico
View
Download

2015

Honorable Mention “#Endthesilence” 
Fresno County
Coalinga High School
Student Names:  Isaac Lucero, Elisabeth Ayala, Zachary Yeager and Rafael Guzman
Advisor Name: Tom Lucero
View 
Download 

2014

Honorable Mention: “Signs of Hope”
Fresno County
Violet Heintz Education Academy
Student Names: Saul Velasquez, Carissa Green, Colton Henry, Sherbria Thornton and Noe Valencia
Advisor Name: Brian Bishop
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-h0qmDWDB0

Honorable Mention “Jamming Together: Each Mind Matters”
Fresno County
Violet Heintz Education Academy
Student Names: Saul Velasquez, Carissa Green, Colton Henry, Sherbria Thornton, Noe Valencia
Advisor Name: Brian Bishop
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q16STS1l6HQ

2013

Second Prize: Path of Life

Score: 94.33
Fresno County
Violet Heintz Education Academy
Student Name(s): Andrew Horn, Mary Turner, Anthony Moreno, Brandon Odenal
Advisor Name: Brian Bishop

Honorable Mention: Be a Friend
Fresno County
Violet Heintz Education Academy
Student name(s): Mary Turner, Andrew Horn, Schitavong Hue and Brandon Odenal
Advisor name: Brian Bishop
View video

Honorable Mention: Understanding
Fresno County
Selma High School
Student name(s): Shawn Redfield, Daisy Camacho
Advisor name: Christina Lallas

Second Prize: ENDING MENTAL HEALTH STIGMA
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 93.67
Fresno County
Violet Heintz Education Academy
Student name(s): Andrew Horn, Mary Turner, Anthony Moreno and Schitavong Hue
Advisor name: Brian Bishop

Glenn

2018
Youth and Young Adult – Mental Health Matters

Educate and Reach Out
Glenn County
Orland Transition Aged Youth
Filmmaker: Emmanuel Sanchez
Advisor: Calley Pfyl
View

Humboldt

2018
Suicide Prevention

Third Place: “Never Too Late”
Fortuna High School
Filmmaker: Ricky Hayden
Advisor: Errin Odell
View

“You are Loved”
Eureka High School
Filmmakers: William Herring
Advisor: Rachel Fealk
View & Download

“Sean Nielsen’s Suicide Video”
Eureka High School
Filmmaker: Sean Nielsen
Advisor: Rachel Fealk
View

“Another Day”
Fortuna High School
Filmmakers: Colin Walters, Nevan Seitz, Benjamin Krause, Nate McKinney, & Benjamin Pavloff
Advisor: Errin Odell
View

“Bad Dreams”
Fortuna High School
Filmmakers: Nate McKinney, Benjamin Krause, & Colin Walters
Advisor: Errin Odell
View

Mental Health Matters

“Resemblance”
Hoopa High School
Filmmakers: Jorga Hernandez, Spencer Lewis, Marcos Renteria, and Journey Ridenour
Advisor: Jerrald Soho
View & Download

“Disturbance”
Fortuna High School
Filmmakers: Nevan Seitz, Benjamin Krause, Colin Walters, & Nate McKinney
Advisor: Errin Odell
View

Youth and Young Adult: Suicide Prevention

Second Place: “Signs”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County TAY Collaborative (HCTAYC)
Filmmakers: Draven Keller
Advisor: Calla Peltier-Olson
View

Through the Lens Of Culture

“I Am My Culture”
Humboldt County
Teen Advisory Group (TAG)
Filmmakers: Carol McCovey
Advisor: Shanley Masten
View & Download

Animated Short

Honorable Mention: “It Starts with Hello”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County TAY Collaboration
Filmmaker: Izzie Davalos-Gomez
Advisor: Leah Lammatina
View

“You Don’t Have to Change”
Eureka High School
Filmmakers: Vanessa Farner
Advisor: Rachel Fealk
View

“You’re Not Alone”
Eureka High School
Filmmakers: Mathilde Leroy
Advisor: Rachel Fealk
View

2017

Honorable Mention “Reach For Help”
Humboldt County
Fortuna High School
Filmmaker: Salt Squad
Advisor: Errin Odell
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Letter to Future Self”
Humboldt County
Fortuna High School
Filmmaker: Scrubs
Advisor: Errin Odell
View

Honorable Mention “Generational Trauma on Indian Country”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Filmmakers: Tristin Severns & Sean Taggart
Advisor: Leah Lamattina
View
Download

“Conquering the Struggle”
Eureka High School
View: https://youtu.be/USTvof5zNZ4
Download: https://vimeo.com/208705119

“Are You Okay?”
McKinleyville High School
View: https://youtu.be/j5OlYSL_MyI
Download: https://vimeo.com/208728823

“Underneath the Smiling Faces – Eureka High School Interact Club”
Eureka High School Interact Club
View: https://youtu.be/Oo0kaHmaQfU
Download: https://vimeo.com/208730623

Third Place: “Foster Youth Culture”  (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Humbodlt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Filmmaker: Sierra Watson
Advisor Name: Leah Lamattina
View

“Celebrate”
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
View: https://youtu.be/sqmi7TIQ0G4
Download: https://vimeo.com/208741784

“Words of Comfort”
Eureka High School
View: https://youtu.be/GSw_NRk6LUs
Download: https://vimeo.com/208860007

“The Shadow”
Eureka High School
View: https://youtu.be/md6tmVSiIZY
Download: https://vimeo.com/208904089

2016

Third Place (tied): “Suicide on Indian County” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Student Names: Tristin Severns
Advisor Name: Leah Lamattina
View
Download

2015

“Depression Suppression”
Humboldt County
Ferndale High School
Student Names: Enrique Lopez Cisneros, Travis Loncaric, and Jacey Ragan
Advisor Name: Henry Chiles
View: http://youtu.be/SU2ITibHCdY (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Mental Health Matters

Fifth Place: “Binary Blues”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Student Names: Luna, Bloo, and Elijah Z
Advisor Name: Rochelle Trochtenberg
View
Download

Imperial

Suicide Prevention

Best Bi-lingual film in the Suicide Prevention Category “Memorias Que Matan”
Imperial County
Holtville High School
Student Names: Alejandra Salas, Nidia Barraza and Evelyn Saucedo
Advisor Name: Lisa Natwick
Link: http://youtu.be/v3mqwzGrPMo (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Honorable Mention “It’s Okay” 
Imperial County
Holtville High School
Student Names: Brea Torquato, Nadia Ambrocio, Antonio Reyes and Deborah Santana-Brown
Advisor Name: Lisa Natwick
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Kern

Suicide Prevention

Labels
Cesar E. Chavez High School
View
Download

All It Takes
Cesar E. Chavez High School
View
Download

If You Could See Yourself
Cesar E. Chavez High School
View
Download

Dear Sister
Cesar E. Chavez High School
View
Download

Pull Thru
South High School
View
Download

Out of the Grey
Kern County
Cesar E. Chavez High School
Student Name: Bethany Mata
Advisor Name: Rosemarie Dao
View
Download

Pinata
Kern County
Cesar E. Chavez High School
Student Name: Jed Marasigan
Advisor Name: Rosemarie Dao
View
Download

Get Help
Kern County
Cesar E. Chavez High School
Student Name: Kathleen Prado
Advisor Name: Rosemarie Dao
View
Download

Mental Health Matters

Misappropriated
Cesar E. Chavez High School
View
Download

A Little Help
Cesar E. Chavez High School
View
Download

You Matter
Cesar E. Chavez High School
View
Download

You’re Not Alone
Cesar E. Chavez High School
View
Download

Kings

Suicide Prevention

Best Original Script in the Suicide Prevention Category “I Thought”
Kings County
Lemoore High School
Student Name:  Maria Isabel Rodriguez
Advisor Name: Matthew Boam
View
Download

Los Angeles

2018

Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “There is Hope” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Abby Gransden, Colin Kirkpatrick, Isaac Andrade, Joseph Matos & Eli Kupetz
Advisor: Sara Hills
View

Second Place: “Trapped”
Los Angeles County
William Pete Knight High School
Filmmakers: Laura Celis, Rosie Galvez, Annette Baeza & Brianna Espino
Advisor: Fabian Montagut
View

Third Place: “Uncertain Hope”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Ricardo Vazquez & Jessica Torres
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View

“Dear Best Friend”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Katelyn Villegas, Charlotte Stradley & Jackson Zell
Advisor: Sara Hills
View

Honorable Mention: “Because of Her”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Lindsey Melendez & Rebeca Arvizu
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View

“A Phone Call Away”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Ian Horn, Thomas St. John, Trace Hauptmann, and Kat Woodard
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “Behind the Smile”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Santee Education Complex
Filmmakers: Adrian Serrano, Jocelyn Aldama, Osvaldo Gutierrez, Jesus Torres, Marvin Galicia, Jordy Aleman, Johnny Tagle & Cesar Mercado
Advisor: Marvin Alvarado
View

Second Place: “A Fighting Chance”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
School of Arts & Enterprise
Filmmakers: Jupiter Peraza, Bahia Hussein, Logan Gilkey, Christie DiMarco & Lilly Pugno
Advisor: Mindy Pomper Johnson
View

Third Place: “Reach Out”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmaker: Miguel Valadez
Advisor: Amy Woods
View

Honorable Mention: “I’m Fine”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Gaige Chyrchel, Johnny Hernandez, Dirk Morken, Andrew Patterson, and Talina Shariatzadeh
Advisor: Sara Hills
View

Honorable Mention: “Looking to Be Alright!”
Los Angeles County
View Park Continuation High School
Filmmakers: Christopher Pena, Meelah Mucker, Erica Gutierrez, and Fredy Mayen
Advisor: Celeste Brown
View

“Signs”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Kyla Morris, Eric Rohrer, Ryan Moorwood, Wolfgang Wilborn, and Jacob Bertrand
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“Friendly Call”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Jonathan Garcia, Jacob Smith, and Garrett Liming
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

Youth and Young Adult: Suicide Prevention

Honorable Mention: “Better Angels”
Los Angeles County
Active Minds Cal State Fullerton
Filmmakers: Brittany Johnston, Rachel Rataczak, Zaxaira Adame, Karla Mirafuentes & Randy Ear
Advisor: Jessica Leon
View

Youth and Young Adult: Mental Health Matters

Second Place: “Stronger Together”
Los Angeles County
UCLA CAPS
Filmmaker: Peter Guan
Advisor: Dr. Saeromi Kim
View

Third Place: “Be a Friend”
Los Angeles County
Active Minds at Santa Monica College
Filmmaker: Megan Larson
Advisor: Rebecca Fein
View

Honorable Mention: Rewind
Los Angeles County
Active Minds at CSULB
Filmmakers: Adriana Hernandez, David Nguyen, Dhia Xiong, Emerald Lee, Michelle Kim & Prescila Tran
Advisor: Nancy Meyer-Adams
View

2017

*First Place: “Mean Little Thoughts” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Brenda Jaramillo & Amber Allen
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Br3sZ3NzZqU&feature=youtu.be

 Second Place: “Red Flag”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Sarkis Chillian & Sergio Serrato
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

Third Place: “The Awakening”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Katelyn Villegas, Charlotte Stradley, Miranda Van Beers & Dakota White
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Never Alone”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Andres Rodriguez & Dalene Solis
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Help”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Marvin Galdamez & Daniel Molina
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Hope”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Liam Reisch, Blake Bradfield, Wolfgang Wilborn, Fabian Zabalza, Finn Pacheco
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

*First Place: “Aspirations” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Isabella Cisneros, Daniella Cruz, Abigail Grandsen & Elizabeth Schwartz
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Second Place: “Conflicted Expressions”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Evan Hampton,  Justin Garcia, Isaiah Usselmann, Josue Delgado
Advisor: Diaine Atherton
View
Download

*Third Place: “Someone Who Can Help” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging)
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
Filmmakers: Jake Shick
Advisor: Wade Williams
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Colors”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Patterson, Colin Kirkpatrick, Nathan Han & Ahmad Tarifi
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Lens”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Kyle Olmsted, Andrew Governale, Jarod Miller, Jonathan Garcia & Gaige Chyrchel
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Honorable Mention “A Brighter Tomorrow”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Jacob Chilpa, Melanie Perez & Gisselle Rincon
Advisor: Diane Atherton
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=re3le1TD0yY

Honorable Mention “A Day of Change”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Valerie Ayala, Stacy Gonzalez, Hailey Kivell & Nova Martinez
Advisor: Diane Atherton
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Search for Help”
Los Angeles County
University High School
Filmmakers: Robel, Nin, Nande, Bryana & Daniel
Advisor: Alexandra Lau
View
Download

 Honorable Mention “The Toughest Serve”
Los Angeles County
University High School
Filmmakers: Rachel Gonzales, Jade Crawford, Robert Hayashi, Ethan Bulliford, Alexis Monge, Oswaldo,
Daisone & Natalie
Advisor: Alexandra Lau
View
Download

2016

*First Place: “Reach Out” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Leuzinger High School
Student Names: Carlos Aguirre
Advisor Name: Sean Hiller
View
Download

Second Place (tied): “Prevail From Darkness”
Los Angeles County
Helen Bernstein High School
Student Names: Yasmine Ibourk, Chris Porter
Advisor Name: Marvin Alexander
View
Download

Third Place: “OKAY.”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Names: Thea Adlao, Daniella Alaniz, Darlene Acero, Yazmine Rodriguez
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download

Second Place: “Brighter Days” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Los Angeles County
Pasadena City College
Student Names: Nataly Adame
Advisor Name: Jennifer Garson
View
Download

Fifth Place: “When Pain Runs Deep”
Los Angeles County
Cal State University Long Beach
Student Names: Chris Wilson, Daniel Hannaford, Connor Corgiat
View
Download

Fifth Place: “Goodbye Letter
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Names: Zulelalee Escobar, Nickolas Tienda, Justin Ramirez and Brittney Barcena
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download

Reach
Los Angeles County
University High School
View
Download 

Seeking Help
Los Angeles County
University High School
View
Download

Helping a Friend
Los Angeles County
Ferndale High School
View
Download

Thought Bubble
Los Angeles County
University High School
View
Download

I’m Worth It
Los Angeles County
Friday Night Live, John F. Kennedy High School
View
Download

Endure
Los Angeles County
Franklin High School
View
Download

S. Rescue
Los Angeles County
Ayala High School
View
Download

Helping Hand
Los Angeles County
Pete Knight High School
View
Download

Hero
Los Angeles County
Pete Knight High School
View
Download

Rebound
Los Angeles County
Pete Knight High School
View
Download

Mental Health Matters

I Am
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
View
Download 

Hostage
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
View
Download 

You Are Not Alone
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
View
Download

The Key to Recovery
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
View
Download

Together We Matter
Los Angeles County
Clovis East High School
View
Download

Drawn Into Perspective
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
View
Download

Stuck in the Library
Los Angeles County
University High School
View
Download 

Prevail
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
View
Download

Mental Health Awareness
Los Angeles County
University High School
View
Download

SPEAK OUT
Los Angeles County
Leuziger High School
View
Download

We Are Just Like Everyone Else
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet High School
View
Download

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Culture and Mental Health
Los Angeles County
Los Angeles Trade Technical College
View
Download

My Life with Schizophrenia
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Tri-City Mental Health Services
View
Download

A Thing of The Past
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Tri – City Mental Health Services
View
Download

Birthday Blues
Los Angeles County
Cerritos College
View
Download

Outside
Los Angeles County
Central Michigan University
View
Download

Everything Will Be Okay
Los Angeles County
Nicholas Academic Center
View
Download

Overcome It
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
View
Download

Through The Eyes
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
View
Download

Don’t Hold Back
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
View
Download

Keep Reaching
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
View
Download

Road to Recovery
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
View
Download

Not Just a Shadow
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “A Second Chance” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Student Names: Roy Lara, Jennifer Kirchner and Richard Martinez
Advisor Name: Fabian Montagut
View
Download

Second Place: “Reach Out, Be That Someone” 
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Student Names: Sarah Gallegos, Leslie Ascencio and Jesus Cerros,
Advisor Name: Fabian Montagut
View
Download

Third Place: “Not Alone” 
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Names: Ricky Padilla, Nicholas Cordero, David Lopez and Munimu Koromah
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “One Light” 
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Student Names: Efren Lopez and Saul Salazar
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Light at the End of the Tunnel” 
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Student Names: Eric Diaz and Jennifer Antunez
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Hiding Behind a Smile” 
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Student Names: Alex Arechiga and Naomi Benevidez
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Being Brave” 
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Student Names: Sinai Santos and Ceeszely Aguilar
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

Honorable Mention “One” 
Los Angeles County
John Marshall Senior High School
Student Names: Kevin Ruan and Peter Guan
Advisor Name: Alicia Chang
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Flashbacks” 
Los Angeles County
Los Altos High School
Student Names: Joshua Vivas, Juana Herrera, Maryah Munguia, and Steven Ayala
Advisor Name: Mindy Pomper Johnson
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Invisible” 
Los Angeles County
Sunland Christian School
Student Name: Shannon Kummer
Advisor Name: Terry Neven
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Screenplay in the Suicide Prevention Category “A Letter to Alexis”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Student Names: Ricki Herrera, and Amy Jimenez
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Cinematography in the Suicide Prevention Category “Making a Better Life”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Student Names: Carmen Hernandez and Edward Lucero
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
View (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Pain on the Inside
Los Angeles County
Fusion Academy
Student Name: Jack Hahn
Advisor Name: Andrew Keiler
View

Download

Falling Leaves
Los Angeles County
Highland High School
Student Names: Ramy Rabie and Juan Colin
Advisor Name: Peter Vogler
View
Download

A Helping Hand
Los Angeles County
Highland High School
Student Names: Sheenu You, Alexxiss Diaz and Elijah Montgomery
Advisor Name: Peter Vogler
View
Download

Light at the End of the Tunnel
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Student Names: Jennifer Antunez and Eric Diaz
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

Scale of Life
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Student Names: Andrew Harold Hernandez and Jose Sanchez
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

The Real Heroes
Los Angeles County
Los Altos High School
Student Names: America Castillo and Raymundo Morales
Advisor Name: Mindy Pomper Johnson
View
Download

 Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

Fifth Place: “Breathe”
Los Angeles County
Pasadena City College
Student Names: Nataly Adame
Advisor Name: Jennifer Garson
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “Thinking Out Loud” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Student Names: Erica Granados, Allan Escobar, Kassandra Anderson and Julio Malta
Advisor Name: Fabian Montagut
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions) 

Second Place: “You Are Not Alone”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Names: Sully Vazquez, Agustin De La Torre, Connor Jolgren and Jason Martinez
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Don’t Suffer In Silence” 
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Names: Ryleigh Flores, Dezirae Reyes and Melissa Baldon
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

First Place: “You, Me, Us”
University of California Los Angeles
Student Names: Jonathan Coria, Devyani Rana, Matthew Schulte and Trevor Wilson
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=05fos1Jt68Q (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

2014

*First Place: “Speechless”
Los Angeles County
Sunland Christian School
Student Names: Tatiana Samano and Shannon Kummer
Advisor Name: Terry Neven
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*Second Place: “I’m Okay”
Los Angeles County
California Virtual Academies
Student Name: Jackelyn Dorado
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place “Walls”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Arts Magnet High School
Student Names: Jose Muro, Mark Morales and Spencer Neapolitan
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
http://youtu.be/4ld9-XtKaS8

Honorable Mention: “Picture a Better Future”
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Student Names: Nataly Lolita Adame, Kevin Ortega, Sophia Rosales, Allison Dawn Stimson
Advisor Name: Fabian Montagut
http://youtu.be/0xZcKqSpHq8

Honorable Mention: “The Red Balloon”
Los Angeles County
Arcadia High School
Student Names: Jessika Hua, Sarah Cheung, Aubrey Cone, Caryl Dann and Hagan Han
Advisor Name: Matt Woodin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kegyljXF8VE

Honorable Mention “Life can be Like a Movie Set”
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Student Names: Nataly Adame, Guen Zarate, Arthur Balcorta and Guillermo Figueroa
Advisor Name: Fabian Montagut
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vRBfE8w80o0

Honorable Mention: “Blindfold”
Los Angeles County
Maranatha High School
Student Names: Aogu Jimbo, Ryan Shoji and Sebastian Whittembury
Advisor Name: Clay Dulgarian
http://youtu.be/4iwIrpclnKA

Honorable Mention: “Introspect”
Los Angeles County
Highland High School
Student Name: Gabriel Brizuela
Advisor Name: Pavel Vogler
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o8PF3vcg5sQ

Honorable Mention: “Behind the Smiles”
Los Angeles County
Sierra Vista High School
Student Names: Evelyn Estrada, Max Chavez, Raelene Villa and Abram Castillo
Advisor Name: Jenna Guerrero
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HeZs1hxus_o

2013

First Prize (tie): The Messages
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 98.33
Los Angeles County
Sunland Christian School
Student Name(s): Tatiana Samano
Advisor Name: Terry Neven
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

First Prize (tie): No longer lost
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 98.3.
Los Angeles County
The Emerson Academy
Student Name(s): Gabrielle Edgar, Jake Sievert, Hale Torrance, Toni Nelli
Advisor Name: Paul Barron
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Prize: Hey, I’m Allen
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 98.00
Los Angeles County
Loyola High School
Student Name(s): Angel Lopez
Advisor Name: Chris Walter
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Fourth Prize: Help Save a Life
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 96.67
Los Angeles County
Helen Bernstein High School
Student Name(s): Hannah Swann, Angela Yezagelyan, Marvin Alexander, Jennifer Pimentel
Advisor Name: Tohfeh Yadegar
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: Sunrise
Los Angeles County
Environmental Science and Technology High School
Student name(s): Armando Herrera
Advisor name: Latiffe Amado
View video

Honorable Mention: Words Hurt
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
Student name(s): Cameron Quon
Advisor name: Wade Williams
View video

Madera

2018
Youth and Young Adult – Suicide Prevention

Prevención de Suicidio
Madera County
Kingsview Skills4Success
Filmmakers: Alexandra Rosas, Gabriela Chavez, Josue Vasquez, Celestina Olivera, Anthony Mejia, Martha Tarabay, and Axel Martinez
Advisor: Eugene Bell
View

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

“Visualize Other’s Cries”
Pioneer Technical Center
View
Download

Second Place: “Start the Change”
Madera County
Minarets Charter High School
Student Name: Delaney Finnegan
Advisor Name: Juan Ortiz
View
Download

Honorable Mention “More Than a Label”
Madera County
Madera South High School
Student Name: David Vargas and Ivan Pimentel
Advisor Name: Todd McElrath
View
Download

2015

Breaking Barriers
Madera County
Madera South High School
Student Names: David Vargas, Luis Becerra, and Carly Hancock
Advisor Name: Todd McElrath
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F0dwwSsAAIQ (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Make a Change
Madera County
Madera South High School
Student Names: Yuridia Santos, Judith Feria, Dolores Hernandez, and Anayeli Rivas
Advisor Name: Todd McElrath
Link: http://youtu.be/8oSmY6WE9ww (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

2014

*First Place “The Challenge” (Tie)
Madera County
Madera South High School
Student Names: Lexy Reyes, Joseph Barriga, Alvin Chavez, Nia Pulido, Jacob Lara
Advisor Name: Todd McElrath
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Marin

Suicide Prevention

Honorable Mention “See the Signs”
Marin County
Redwood High School
Student Names: Sam Slade and Garet Jatsek
Advisor Name: Peter Parish
View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYOheGjjN5Y
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

“Embers”
Marin County
Redwood High School
Student Names: Garet Jatsek and Sam Slade
Advisor Name: Peter Parish
View
Download

“You Are Not Alone”
Marin County
Redwood High School
Student Names: Henrietta Andersson, Claire Schulberg, Marisa Pala and Alex Grant
Advisor Name: Peter Parish
View
Download

Tunnel Vision
Marin County
Redwood High School
Student Names: Kris Kosta, Tyler Warren, and Jordan Stern
Advisor Name: Peter Parish
View
Download

2014

Honorable Mention “Bouy”
Marin County
Novato High School
Student Names: Spencer Wilson and Bradley Virshup
Advisor Name: Peter Ornstein
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OVqD_PDog68

2013

First Prize: Circling Stigma (Spencer Wilson 2013)
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 97.33
Marin County
Novato High School
Student name(s): Spencer Wilson
Advisor name: Mr. Peter Ornstein
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “The Journey” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Marin County
Redwood High School
Student Names: Benedict Conran, Thomas Hayden Smeltzer, Asha Cummings and Dominique Cruz
Advisor Name: Peter Parish
View
Download

Napa

Nevada

2018

Suicide Prevention

Honorable Mention: “It’s Not Worth It”

Nevada County
Bear River High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Johnston, Colby Greig, Gage Young, Giulia Seif-Ali, Kody Johnson, Zoe Brothers, and Taylor Hamilton
Advisor: Christina Levinson
View & Download

Mariposa

Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “Anyone Can Fight Depression”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Mariposa County
Mariposa County High School
Student Names: Brandon Holcombe and Jesse Marcell
Advisor Name: Walt Hebern
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Monterey

Suicide Prevention

“You Can”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
View
Download

“Know the signs”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
View
Download

“You’re Not Alone”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
View
Download

“Know the Signs. Seek Help. Reach Out.”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
View
Download

“Talk About It”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
View
Download

“Fear”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
View
Download

“Know the Signs”
Monterey County
Gonzales High School
Student Names: Alexandria Cervantes, Isaiah Abad, Paulina Buelna, and Tabitha Hernandez
Advisor Name: Pat Brennand
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aE_fVnn8S0s&feature=youtu.be (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

2013

Strive for Life
Monterey County
Santa Catalina High School
Student name(s): Gaby Alias, Halley Albert,
Advisor name: Courtney Shove
View video

Mendocino

Keep an Eye Out
Mendocino County
Anderson Valley Jr/Sr High School
Student Names: Julia Brock, Emma Hanes, and Keturah Palmer
Advisor Name: Mitch Mendosa
View
Download 

Orange

2018

Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “Dear Friend” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Foothill High School
Filmakers: Rya Partible, Isaac Silva, & Amelie Phua
Advisor: Chris Price
View

*Second Place: “Don’t Be Afraid to Ask” (Directing Change Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Isaac Resurreccion, Matthew Bachor & Lance Hahn
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Third Place: “I Am”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Megan Beehler
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Honorable Mention: “Dancing Again”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Audrey Berry & Amanda Quach
Advisor: Alex Graham
View 

Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “First Steps” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Creston Brown, Brandon Khong, Hunger Lopp, Delaney Yourstone, Neemav Wangyal & Logan Campos
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Second Place: “I Am”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Colette Grob, Nick Sherman, Max Furtek & Luke Fisher
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Third Place: “Behind the Pictures”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Marionette Umali
Advisor: John Bautista
View

* Honorable Mention: Hear the Music (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
Orange County
Cayon High School
Filmmaker: Victoria Neller
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Honorable Mention: #StatusOfMind
Orange County
Canyon Middle School
Filmmaker: Camille Celifie
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Through the Lens of Culture

Second Place (tied): “Proud to Be Me” 
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Hallie Conrad
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Honorable Mention: What Will the People Think?
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Mana Javadi
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Honorable Mention: Talk About More
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Tiffany Le
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

2017

Second Place: “Just Play”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Hunger Lopp & Joey Lusk
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Third Place: “The Shadow Lurking in the Dark”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmaker: Andrew Arizala
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney
View
Download 

Honorable Mention “Your Story”
Orange County
Filmmakers: Kenna Madrick & Paige Walker
Canyon High School
Advisor: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Good Day”
Orange County
Filmmakers: Brandon Wee, Samantha Young, Kameron Graylee, Sloan Cinkle
Canyon High School
Advisor: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention “I’m Good”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmakers: Linus Simpson & Ethan Johnaees
Advisor: Brian Devaney
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Alone?”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Francisco Romero
Advisor: Mr. Numainville
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Cat-e-go-ries”
Orange County
Filmmakers: Ethan Burk & Hailey Maynard
Canyon High School
Advisor: Alex Graham
View
Download

*First Place: “Instinct” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Diane Hashem
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Second Place: “Notice the Signs”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Citlalli Jimenz
Advisor Name: Jeff Numainville
View
Download

Third Place: “Through the Finish Line”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Riya Uppal
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View

*Honorable Mention “Fake Smiles” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Dana Catchpole
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Sincerely”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Madeleine Velarde
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention “It is Okay”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmaker: Emma Law
Advisor: Brian Devaney
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Away from Darkness”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmakers: Jesus Curielmag, Jonathon Salgado & Christian Garcia
Advisor: Brian Devaney
View
Download

*First Place: “Escuchen” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmakers: Vanessa Miranda & Anna Dieckmeyer
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney

“Brighten”
San Juan Hills High School
View:  https://youtu.be/8o8WYxrAlWw
Download: https://vimeo.com/209818872

 

“Mental Health PSA”
Canyon High School
View: https://youtu.be/hgsRduBNNp4
Download: https://vimeo.com/209949535

 

“A Walk Through Sorrows”
San Juan Hills High School
View: https://youtu.be/so-NI_rr2aY
Download: https://vimeo.com/209953054

2016

*First Place (tied): “Naivete” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nick Jackson, Susie Anderson, Ethan Burk, and Cassidy Keith
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Second Place: “They Don’t Know”
Orange County
Laguna Beach High School
Student Names: Hailey Meister
Advisor Name: Melinda Hawkins
View
Download

*First Place: “隠された思い (My Hidden Feelings)” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nicole McCready and Kana Okafuji
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “The Signs” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Kimberly Stratton, Stephen Gracia, Thomas Foroughi and Tyler Casalini
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “The Talk”
Orange County
Tustin High School
Student Names: Dhamar Maleno, Rocco Maleno, Jeronimo Velazquez and Kyle Ariola
Advisor Name: David Waldram
Link: http://youtu.be/MXmPwyEt3PA (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Third Place (tied): “A Helping Hand”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nicole McCready and Kana Okafuji
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kmhhiYPXR44&feature=youtu.be (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Honorable Mention “Life on the Line” 
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Name:  Kasra Motamedi
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Make the Call (Suicide Prevention)” 
Orange County
Irvine High School
Student Name: Niusha Haji
Advisor Name: Rebeccah Phillips
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Hope” 
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Harrison Lee, Brandon Wee and Jun Roh
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Acting in the Suicide Prevention Category “Each Mind Matters”
Orange County
Tustin High School
Student Names:  Brock Acosta, Grayson Hubbard, Daniel Baker and Sterling Ardrey-Baty,
Advisor Name: David Waldram
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=04hqxITd3B4 (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Third Place: “Never Alone”
University of California Irvine
Student Names: John Huang, Kore To and Hannah Lee
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Ending the Silence

*First Place (tied): “Hurdles” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Student Names: Katrina Fernandez
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*First Place (tied): “Don’t Spread the Silence” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Jacqueline Lee, Natalie Cannon and Ennis Machta
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Invisible Pain” 
Orange County
Orange County School of the Arts
Student Name: Alexis Chung
Advisor Name: Simona Harwer
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions) 

Honorable Mention “A Long Road” 
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Student Names:  Kolby Oliver
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Reach Out” 
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names:  Cecilia Szarnyasi, Kameron Graylee and Bruce Salas
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “The Window”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Kristiana Lutz and Michael Torino
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download 

Honorable Mention “Don’t Wait”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Name: Makenna Brough
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Reflect”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Name:  Ethan Burk
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Storyline in the Ending the Silence Category “Waiting” 
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names:  Katie Maynard, Bianca Johannsen, Camden Berry and Ennis Machta
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Original Storyline in the Ending the Silence Category “Mute”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Name: Nick Jackson
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Best Original Screenplay “Someone Cares”
Orange County
Mission Viejo High School
Student Name: Joelle Shusterman and Evin Rose
Advisor Name: John Harnack
View 
Download

How Could We Have Helped
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Student Names: Ashley Benton, Connor Tallis, and Jon Boardman
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney
View
Download

2014

*First Place (tie): “Hey Taylor”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Kimberly Stratton, Stephen Gracia, Cassidy Foelsch and Nicholas Jackson
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*First Place (tie): “Through the Tunnel”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Student Name: Will D’Epagnier
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Take Action”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Alexis Guzman and Thomas Foroughi
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
http://youtu.be/C7F2pYwXKXw

Honorable Mention “Hear Your Heart Beat Think Twice”
Orange County
NOVA Academy Early College High School
Student Names: Laura Castillo, Antonio Aguilar, Eric Rodriguez and Aurora Garcia
Advisor Name: Clarissa Bustamante
http://youtu.be/_rHCcuk5mDI

Honorable Mention: “Light at the End of the Tunnel”
Orange County
Buena Park High School
Student Names: Osvaldo Cardenas, Johnny Castellon, Francisco Goroztieta and Candis Johnson
Advisor Name: Andrew Huff
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_q81mslx4s

Honorable Mention: “Happy”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nick Jackson and Ennis Machta
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZSHsdnd1rAQ

Honorable Mention: “Before and After”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Angelina Phan, Kiana Kikuchi and Shari Sirotnak
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtqySrqVxs8

2013

Third Prize: Anyone
Score: 93.75
Orange County
Mission Viejo High School
Student Name(s): Alicia Cota, Tina Profant, Ava Lorizzo
Advisor Name: John Harnack
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com

Honorable Mention: Hope
Orange County
Orange County School of the Arts
Student name(s): Olivia Mazzucato
Advisor name: Aaron Orullian
View video

Placer

2018

Suicide Prevention

Honorable Mention: The Warning Signs
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Sarah Nevins & Mikayla Barkve
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

Honorable Mention: The Signs
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Isabella Cortez & Amanda Tolentino
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

Mental Health Matters

* Third Place: “A Sister’s Bond” (tied) – (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Meghan Townsley & Emily Manzer
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

Honorable Mention: “Reality”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Mikayla Ayala & Amanda Mendoza
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

Honorable Mention: “Breaking the Boulder”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Mia Anderson & Lena Tang
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

2017

*Second Place: “There For You” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Jillian Madden & Camille Baldovino
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

 *First Place: “Self Reflection” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Kayla Dowd & Sarah Nevins
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

*Honorable Mention “This Isn’t the End” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Natalie Monroe & Kavya Singh
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Pill”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Spencer Bennett & Lain Caulder
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Uphill Longboard Battle”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Evan Risucci & Joshua Knell
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download 

Honorable Mention “A Friend in Need”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Chenhao Liu & Jackson Cable
Advisor: Benjamin Barnholdt
View
Download

“The Note”
Whitney High School
View: https://youtu.be/GgZXHkXFpYg
Download: https://vimeo.com/208744626

 

“The Hill”
Whitney High School
View: https://youtu.be/dLhw2gAry8k
Download: https://vimeo.com/208748937

“Find Yourself”
Whitney High School
View: https://youtu.be/S6RvLsG0D5k
Download: https://vimeo.com/208749848

 

“Hear Me”
Whitney High School
View: https://youtu.be/ljecDk4VVX4
Download: https://vimeo.com/208751657

 

2016

Third Place (tied): “My Friend Tyler” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Matt Dazey and Noah Lopez-Koen
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View
Download

Falling Up
Whitney High School
View
Download

Domino Effect
Whitney High School
View
Download

Vikram
Whitney High School
View
Download

Before
Whitney High School
View
Download

Not Over Yet
Whitney High School
View
Download

Mental Health Matters

Support Group
Whitney High School
View
Download

Help Will Always Be There
Whitney High School
View
Download

Three Tales
Whitney High School
View
Download

Break the Stigma
Whitney High School
View
Download

The Chase
Whitney High School
View
Download

Six Words
Whitney High School
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “Dear Me” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Natalie Monroe and Beenish Farooqi
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Double Trouble”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Samantha Willis and Kalli Turner
Advisor Name: Ben Barnholdt
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

Third Place (tied): “My Friend Tyler” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Matt Dazey and Noah Lopez-Koen
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “The Weight of Mental Illness”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Michael Abshear and Noah Spahn
Advisor Name: Ben Barnholdt
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Move Together” 
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Gelline Guevarra and Aileen Bi
Advisor Name: Ben Barnholdt
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Reflections” 
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Name:  Sarah Karver and Sammie Valenze
Advisor Name: Ben Barnholdt
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Sammie’s Story
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Sammie Valenze and Sarah Karver
Advisor Name: Ben Barnholdt
View
Download
2014

First Place “Couldn’t Do It Alone”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Madison Preston, Justin Conti
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View and Download at Vimeo.com

*First Place (tie): “Never Underestimate the Power of Friendship”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Starlyn Snitko and Mackenzie Berlin
Advisor Name: Ben Barnholdt
View
View and Download at Vimeo.com

2013

WHS You Are Not Alone
Placer County
Woodcreek High School
Student Name(s): Benjamin Madison, Justin LaHiff, Robert Cary
Advisor Name: Mark Hajewski
View video

First Prize: you are not alone
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 95.6
Placer County
Woodcreek High School
Student Name(s): Nick Garner, Keith Dougherty, Vince Fernandez
Advisor Name: Mark Hajewski
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com 

Second Prize: You’re Not Alone
Score: 90
Placer County
Woodcreek High School
Student Name(s): Riley Murtagh, Tyler Palasek, Nazar Podolchuk
Advisor Name: Mark Hajewski
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com 

Third Prize: You Are Not Alone
Score: 89.50
Placer County
Woodcreek High School
Student Name(s): Benjamin Madison, Justin LaHiff, Robert Cary
Advisor Name: Mark Hajewski
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com

Plumas

Riverside

2018

Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “Distant Memories” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jacob Thiel, Kyle Reid & Luke Van Ryzin
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View

Second Place: “Know Your Worth”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Mariel Sto. Domingo
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View

Honorable Mention: “Oceans”
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Filmmaker: Ryann Richards
Advisor: Jason Seipp
View

Honorable Mention: “There is Always a Place to Help”
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmakers: Simone Williams, Dante Ciotti, Justin Hiestand & Patrick McIntyre
Advisor: Kim Randall
View

Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “Scribbled” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Sophia, Perrin, Isaiah, Zoey & Riley
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View

Third Place: “Behind the Mask”
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmaker: David Tinaz
Advisor: Kim Randall
View

Honorable Mention: Brave Face
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Nick Delzompo & Jack Kroesche
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View

Through the Lens of Culture

Second Place (tied): “End the Silence” 
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Ally Muzic & Connor Downing
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View

Youth and Young Adult: Suicide Prevention

First Place: “Ob(li)vious” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Riverside Community College
Filmmakers: Yasmine Torres & Jazmine Maldonado
Advisor: Scott Hernandez
View

Third Place: “This Could’ve Been Me”
Riverside County
Cup of Happy East
Filmmakers: Julio Murillo
Advisor: Cheryl Hunter
View

“It’s Never Too Late”
Riverside County
Westside Rites of Passage
Filmmakers: Keith Davis and William Johnson
Advisor: Beverly Okereke and Tanisha Robinson
View & Download

SanaMente

Second Place: “Reflexiones”
Riverside County
Boys & Girls Club of San Gorgonio Pass
Filmmakers: Tyrone Allen & Jesse Garcia
Advisor: Shane Arch
View

Third Place: “Atrapado”
Riverside County
Martin Luther King Jr High School
Filmmakers: Stephen Corley, Connor Nickson, Miguel Vargas & Josh Jordan
Advisor: Jamal Garren
View

Fourth Place: “SanaMente Tattoo”
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Filmmakers: Jose Chavez, Jose Barragan, Kevin Aguilar, Moises Ramos, Moyses Cisneros, and Abelino Bonito
Advisor: Derek Ellingson
View

Animated Short

Fourth Place: “It Only Takes One” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Max Torres, Cameron Gamboa & Alex Duran
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View

Honorable Mention: “Busy Bee”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Major, Bailey, Jacob & Mitzi
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View

2017

 *First Place: “Friend in Need” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Sammy Taporco
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Second Place: “Picture Perfect”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Hannah Haight
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

 

*Honorable Mention “The Empty Seat” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Billy McVeigh
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Hidden”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker:  Fiona Monte
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Never Alone”
Riverside County
Riverside Poly High School
Filmmaker:  Leonardo Reyes
Advisor Name: Mr. Enyeart and Mr. Llera
View 
Download

Honorable Mention “Changes”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Megan Burke & Elizabeth Prowse
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Honorable Mention “I’m Gabbi”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker:  Gabriela Juarez, Blake Kimball, Alejandro Ruvalcaba, Michael Moreno & Keven Martinez
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

 Honorable Mention “MPD”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers:  Bryan Zepeda, Nelson Hernandez & Shyenne Ten-Napel
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

Third Place: “Depression is Serious”
Riverside County
NOVA Academy Early College High School
Filmmakers: Jasmine Caballero, Mariela Mulato, Guadalupe Centeno, Judith Isidoro & Sonia Roman
Advisor Name: Brandon Equils
View
Download

 *First Place: “Speak Out” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Boys & Girl’s Club of the San Gorgonio Pass
Filmmakers: Marc Logan, Elijah Masullo, Tyrone Allen & Jesse Garcia
Advisor Name: Shane Arch
View
Download

 Second Place: “Not Alone” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
La Sierra University
Filmmaker: Summer Medina
Advisor Name: Rodney Vance
View
Download

Third Place: “Timeless” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Mount San Jacinto College
Filmmaker: AJ Dela Cruz
Advisor Name:  Matt Leyden
View
Download

2016 

On the Edge
Nuview Bridge Early College High School
View
Download 

Don’t Let the Silence Kill Who You Are
Valley View High School
View
Download

Consequences
La Sierra University
View
Download

Another Way
Mount San Jacinto College
View
Download

 

Mental Health Matters Category

Rough Challenges
Great Oak High School
View
Download

Let it Go
Operation Safe House
View
Download

Side by Side
University of California Riverside
View
Download

No Se Sientan Solos
Valley View High School
View
Download

I Am
Murrieta Valley High School
View
Download

Tipping Point
Murrieta Valley High School District
View
Download

Together we can
Victor Community Support Services
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “Leap of Faith” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Ben Finnie
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Second Place: “My Little Universe”
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Names: AJ Pena
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
View
Download

Third Place: “Keep No Secrets”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Carolann Lepe
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

*Honorable Mention “The Life Saving Letter” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names:  Brianna DeVoe
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

Honorable Mention “To Live, or Not to Live”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names:  Caleb Whiting
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Third Place: “Hope Melody” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
City of Indio Teen Center
Student Names: Edgar Ortiz, Andrew Martinez, Arely Zarco and JuQuan Roberts
Advisor Name:  Laura Alvarez
View
Download

Fourth Place: “Please”
Riverside County
Mt. San Jacinto Community College
Student Names: Jennifer Penaflor, Emily Grisso, Jefferson Malanay
Advisor Name: Keith O’Hara
View
Download

2014

First Place: “My Best Friend” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School

Student Names: Jared Hinkle and Matthew Ryan
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
Link
Download

Second Place: “There is Hope” 
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Student Names: Salvador Del Toro, Yovana Cervantes, Mireya Cruz and Samuel Cerano
Advisor Name: Derek Ellingson
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “The Poem” 
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Name: Ariana Pena (AJ)
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Pick Up the Phone” 
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Name: Ezzron Callanta
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Passing Notes” 
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Nina Watts, Megan Burke and Kelsey Morgan-Wilson
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
Link
Download

Honorable Mention “Connecting the Dots” 
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Kyle Collins, Kory Collins and Austin Harney
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Always There” 
Riverside County
Nova Academy Early College High School of Coachella
Student Names: Esther Ramirez, Abel Ortega, Raven Ruiz and Dulce Beltran
Advisor Name: Brandon Equils
Link
Download

Honorable Mention “Seeking Help” 
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Student Names: Rutilo Rodriguez, Paola Lopez, Manuel A. Diarte and Julissa Contreras
Advisor Name: Derek Ellingson
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “I Am” 
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Name: Megan Burke
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Spero” 
Riverside County
Ramona High School
Student Names: Vickie Lopez, Brenda Molina and Justin Santos
Advisor Name: Jason Seipp
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Uplifting Award in the Suicide Prevention Category “Savior”
Riverside County
California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Student Names: David Martinez, David Roblero, Zeniko Acosta-Grant and Kendall Merrill
Advisor Name: Peter Trzesniewski
View
Download

First Place: “Bricks”
University of California Riverside
Student Names: Steven Le
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Reaching Out
Riverside County
Nova Academy
Student Name: Cynthia
Advisor Name: Mr. Equils
View   
Download

Know the Signs
Riverside County
Centennial High School
Student Names: Ashli Digiambattista, Austin Coombes, Miguel Estrada, and Taelor Smith
Advisor Name: Darlene Baranowski
View
Download

You Are Not Alone
Riverside County
Centennial High School
Student Names: Timmothy Ta, Umar Khalid, Adam Gutierrez, and Mathew Luy
Advisor Name: Darlene Baranowski
View
Download

Help a Friend in Need
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Student Names: Jose De Jesus, Daniela Murillo, Genesis Serrato, and Carolina Garcia
Advisor: Daniel Ellingson
View
Download

Unity
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Student Names: Rebecca Ayala, Lorena Chavez, Jessica Magallon, and Nathalia Montes
Advisor: Daniel Ellingson
View
Download

Never Alone
Riverside County
Riverside Poly High School
Student Names: Gavin Shaw and Celeste Marquez
Advisor Name: John Enyeart
View 
Download 

No One Is Alone
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Name: Jane Cathrese Lagnada
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
View
Download

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

Third Place: “Don’t Tape It In”
Riverside County
Santiago High School
Student Name: Arturo Morales
Advisor Name: Jemi Thompson
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Open the Door”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names:  Elizabeth Prowse, Emma Lorenz, Brian Evans
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Third Place: “Don’t Tape It In”
Riverside County
Santiago High School
Student Name: Arturo Morales
Advisor Name: Jemi Thompson
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Open the Door”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names:  Elizabeth Prowse, Emma Lorenz, Brian Evans
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Third Place: “Phone Call” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Mount San Jacinto College
Student Names: Walter Popiela, Sixto Romero, Isiah Hill and Jessica Casillas
Advisor Name: Bing Bruce
View
Download

Honorable Mention: “I Am Here
Riverside County
University of California Riverside
Student Names: Jillian Sarao and Irais Cardenas
Advisor Name: Kirin McCrory
View
Download

Fourth Place: “The Recovery”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Munder Arhara, Michael Blucher, Adonis Alvarez, Ryan Cerros
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “Hidden”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Paloma Valley High School
Student Name: Ashton Luuloa
Advisor Name: Katie Bradley
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions) 

Second Place: “Open Arms”
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Name: Christian Nettles
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
Link: http://youtu.be/QgHmUCVon3Y (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Third Place: “Reach Out” 
Riverside County
Centennial High School
Student Names: Frida Montserrat Alvarez, Giancarlo Adriano Domicolo, Justine Rae Stewart and Briana Berenice Ortega Vazquez
Advisor Name: Darlene Baranowski
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions) 

Honorable Mention “Human Too” 
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Name: Sergio Afonso
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rOi8HLnG1DY&feature=youtu.be (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Honorable Mention “There’s Always Hope” 
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Name: Leslie Martinez
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “We Are All The Same” 
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Noemi Hurtado and Leanna Nguyen
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Reality of Social Anxiety” 
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Student Names: Guadalupe Larios, Yarelli Luette Aguilera, Alejandra Quintero and Graciela Gonzalez
Advisor Name: Derek Ellingson
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Cinematography in the Ending the Silence Category “Depression You Are Not Alone” 
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Adrian Buenrostro and Annalise Aguon
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

*First Place “Something Inside”
Riverside County
Murrietta Valley High School
Student Name: Marcus Nesius
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “We Can All Do Our Part”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Jesse Jones, Jazmine Lopez, Darien Adams, Alexandar Gonzalez
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5SOaIWRoag

Third Place “Smile”
Riverside County
Murrietta Valley High School
Student Name: Megan Burke
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GXyiILFpTww

Best Screenplay in the Ending the Silence Category “Speak of Help, Help with Hope”
Riverside County
Tahquitz High School
Student Name: Moriah Sum
Advisor Name: Carl Gauss
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N-PWDtdj-ZE&feature=youtu.be

First Place: “Pain Never Lasts”
UC Riverside
Student Names: Jared Odom and Morrise Richardson
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2013

First Prize: The Sun Always Shines
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 100
Riverside County
Banning High School
Student Name(s: Ashley Castillo, Christine Castro, Osvaldo Vallejo, Jonathan Samaniego
Advisor Name: John Mendolia
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Prize: Suicide Commercial 2
Score: 98.3
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Name(s): Jaylin Williams, Kiona Leonard, Cecilia Lopez
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz

Third Prize: Reality
Score: 98
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Name(s): Aubree Vanderhoeven
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: The Unexpected
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student name(s): Connor Gilmore
Advisor name: Mike Verkouteren
View video

Pathway to Hope
Riverside County
Indio High School
Student name(s): Kenya Gentry, Aileen Montoya, Reyes Guerra, Jessica Pena
Advisor name: Rosa Dibello
View video

Sacramento

2018

Through the Lens of Culture

Third Place (tied): “Taking Flight” 
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Michelle Quan
Advisor: Dawn Williams
View

Animated Short

First Place: “Behind the Mask” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Alea Cayabyab
Advisor: Brad Clark
View

Third Place: “Red Flags” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Christy Huang
Advisor: Brad Clark
View

Fifth Place: “Reach Out” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Erika Rylander
Advisor: Brad Clark
View

2017

Honorable Mention “Life Matters”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Andres Garcia
Advisor: Brad Clark
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Second Chance”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Tyler Vong
Advisor: Brad Clark
View
Download

Third Place: “Drowning”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Kristina Carlos
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download

Third Place: “Bag of Sadness”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Michelle Quan
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download

*First Place: “Caged Bird” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmakers: Holly Cheng
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download

“Experience”
Luther Burbank’s Film Making Club
View: https://youtu.be/fIN3xmPtgq4
Download: https://vimeo.com/209306648

Get the Feeling Back”
Center High School
View: https://youtu.be/SBEiWV6EBg4
Download: https://vimeo.com/209307580

2016

*First Place: “The Guides of Life” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Names: Ryan Santiago
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download

2015

Third Place: “There Is Always Hope” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Names: Brenda Vang
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Seeing the Signs”
Sacramento County
Folsom High School
Student Names: Dave Aguilar, Judith Rupasinghe, Bella Wiebe and Cayley Payne
Advisor Name: Patti Morton
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Seeing the Signs” 
Sacramento County
Folsom High School
Student Names: Dave Aguilar, Judith Rupasinghe, Bella Wiebe and Cayley Payne
Advisor Name: Patti Morton
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Be a Friend Save a Life
Sacramento County
Inderkum High School
Student Name: Matthew Paterno
Advisor Name: Kristi Dills
View
Download

Just One
Sacramento County
Sheldon High School
Student Names: Nathaniel McInnes, Marveya Castillo, Gabriela Llarena and Jonathan Kramer
Advisor Name: Karen Nylund-Lieb
View
Download 

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

Honorable Mention “Anxiety Builds”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Justin Stefanescu, McKinley Hutchings, Karlye Clement, Kylee McConnell
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Pieces of Me”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Britny Clayberger, Melody Keenan, Noel Bennett, and Melanie Good
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
View
Download

Second Place: “Hidden Away”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Names: Samantha Woo, Earl Mirano, Eric Zhang and Noheli Serrano
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Solvable Catastrophe”
Sacramento County
Natomas High School
Student Name:  Jose Marquez
Advisor Name: Cael Kuhlman
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Otherwise Unheard”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Names: Kaitlyn Foster
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
Link: http://youtu.be/NeR6d1mcf90 (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Best Original Artwork “You Are Not Alone” 
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Name: Marisa Cheung
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Just One
Sacramento County
Sheldon High School
Student Names: Nathaniel McInnes, Marveya Castillo, Gabriela Llarena and Jonathan Kramer
Advisor Name: Karen Nylund-Lieb
View
Download

2014

*First Place (tie): “Shadow’s Light”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Names: Giana Shibata-Bardaro, Katie Butler and Marissa Kong
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View and Download at Vimeo.comDownload Instructionsterms and conditions

Second Place “I am Me”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Sierra Trujillo, Rylee Miller, Jonah Canright, Michael Yang
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TmtAaAaQntM

2013

Honorable Mention: Reaching Out
Sacramento County
Folsom High School
Student name(s): Cassidy Cagney, Brett Kirk
Advisor name: Laurie Theis
View video
Fourth Prize: Eliminate Stigma
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 86.67
Sacramento County
Sheldon High School
Student name(s): Alexandria Clark
Advisor name: Shawn Sullivan
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

San Bernardino

San Bernardino

2018

Suicide Prevention

Third Place: “Speak Up”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmaker: Ruby Cuilty, Erika Martinez, Audrey Ledford & Daytona Blalock
Advisor: Gretchen Peratt
View

Honorable Mention: “Don’t Hide Your Feelings”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakesr: Raeanne Prescott & Wesley Vaugn
Advisor: Gretchen Peratt
View

Mental Health Matters

Second Place: “A Helping Hand”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Diamond Bishop & Vincent Landeros
Advisor:James Miura
View

Honorable Mention: Sleeveless
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmakers: Zheng Dong, Trinity Tat, Alycia Akabori, Daren Lorenzo & Bridget Maellynn
Advisor: Christy Koenig
View

2017

Third Place: “A Closer Look”
San Bernardino County
Rim of the World High School – TIP Club
Filmmaker: Beverly Bautista
Advisor Name: Steve Wallace
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Pictures”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmaker:  Alyssa Luna
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sgFuRjG1vm4

Honorable Mention “Post Love”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmakers:  Nikki Culver & Tesja Deveyra
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

 *First Place: “Identity” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmaker: Claire Park
Advisor Name: Kevin Russel
View
Download

Second Place: “Speak Up”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Rachel Dobbs, Zosalia Lee, Chris Rosado & Bethany Tolsma
Advisor Name: Gretchen Peratt
View
Download

Third Place: “Support”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Natalie Biendara, Kyra Alstott, Whitney Bonato-Ware & Rebekah Alvarez
Advisor Name: Gretchen Peratt
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Mental Health Awareness”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmaker: Keilah Cruz
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Scoring Off The Field”
San Bernardino County
Healthy RC Youth Leaders
Filmmakers:  Delaney, Jillian, London, Ellie, Emeline, Caitlyn, Monet, Daisy, Maelin, Abraham
Advisor Name: Joanna Marrufo
View

2016

Second Place: “Submerged”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Macy Caron
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

My Perspective
Apple Valley High School
View
Download

 

Hello
Ruben S. Ayala High School
View
Download

We’re All Something
Ruben S. Ayala High School
View
Download

Get Found
Ruben S. Ayala High School
View
Download

Tear and Rebuild
Ruben S. Ayala High School
View
Download

 

Make a Statement
Apple Valley High School
View
Download

 

Through My Eyes
Ruben S. Ayala High School
View
Download

 

It’s Not Just a Mood
Ruben S. Ayala High School
View
Download

 

I Am Always With You
Ruben S. Ayala High School
View
Download 

Love and Respect
Rim of the World High School – TIP Club
View
Download

 

New Perspectives
Chino High School/ Peer Leadership
View
Download

 

2015

First Place: “A Positive Voice” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Bernardino County
Ironwood Christian Academy
Student Names: Clayton Steuerwald and Devon Steuerwald
Advisor Name: Shannon Steuerwald
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “Optimistic”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Jonas R. Magallanes and Eric Amancio
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Third Place: “One Call”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names:  Shaafi Farooqi and Helen Chan
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Finding Peace and Happiness in Yourself”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Name:  Fariha Zafar
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Suicide Prevention Contest cut 1 final”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Student Names: Jonathan Loy McDonough, Riboberto Correa, Ebeny Gonzalez and Stephanie Guarin-Para
Advisor Name: Timothy Hannon
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Behind Locked Doors”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Samantha Yamaguchi, Michelle Li and Katrina Arano
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “One Person”
San Bernardino County
Arroyo Valley High School
Student Names: Jorge Inzunza, Jorge Llamas and Teresa Mendez
Advisor Name: Richard Wilshire
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Who Am I?”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Name: Aubrey Tanner
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Best Script in the Suicide Prevention Category “Do You Know”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Ryan Kanne and Kyle Myat
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Outstanding Screenplay and Acting in the Suicide Prevention Category “Withered Sticks and Poison”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Student Names: Cory Bilodeau, Luke Dominguez and Seth Bowlin
Advisor Name: Gretchen Peratt
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l7cLvvtzgmU (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

A Simple Question
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: L. Saupan, V. San Agustin, M. Jarjis
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Reach Your Hand Out
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Tyler Earlywine and Chris Ly
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

ARI
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Kevin Zheng and Edith Kao
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

 A Friend In Need
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names:
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

Second Place: “Through Our Eyes” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Ashley Chuang, Nelly Hejazi, Melanie Pak, and Nikhil Vettikattu
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

2015

First Place: “Healthy RC Youth Leaders” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Bernardino County
Etiwanda High School
Student Name: Kaylene Lozada, Luke Chen, Annika Kim and Maelin Aquino
Advisor Name: Bernadine Judson
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D53GHcyUXi4 (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Second Place: “Open Eyes”  
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Name: Aubrey Tanner
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Bring the Colors
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Serene Liu, Kyle Yang, Shonak Shah, and Elaine Chiao
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Deliverance” 
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Name: Michael Hong
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Words Can’t Bring Me Down” 
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Samantha Yamaguchi, Michelle Li and Katrina Arano
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Honorable Mention “A Friend” 
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Name: Johnjered Tolentino
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Human” 
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Sarah Reis and Gina Choi
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rOi8HLnG1DY&feature=youtu.be  (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

2014

Honorable Mention “Something Unique”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Student Names: Deamor Yi, Kristian Fortune, Joshua Villegas, Omar Miranda
Advisor Name: Timothy Hannon
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SK-bP026R

Honorable Mention “When the Music Stops”
San Bernardino County
Ironwood Christian Academy
Student Names: Clayton Steuerwald, Isaac Jaspers, Bodie Brock
Advisor Name: Shannon Steuerwald
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IlxCQwAn_8k

Honorable Mention: “Letting Go”
San Bernardino County
Chino Hills High School
Student Names: Christine Lin, Xavier Lopez, Isabelle Winardi and Kati Anderson
Advisor Name: Jonathan Thomas
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtwlcLLPDzE

Honorable Mention: “Hey! Look Around”
San Bernardino County
Etiwanda High School
Student Name: Rebecca Nascimento
Advisor Name: Christian Kiley
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zep1q42c4cI

Honorable Mention: “Drawing Board”
San Bernardino County
Ayala High School
Student Names: Jared Short
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X2ntqidgP0k

Honorable Mention “Stand Up for Life”
San Bernardino County
Ayala High School
Student Names: Yuna Kim, Rebecca Zavala, Samreen Kazi and Victoria Granados
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
http://youtu.be/TyUxi2WzKWg

San Diego

2018

Mental Health Matters

* Honorable Mention: “Esperanza en Nuestro Corazon”  (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Filmmakers: Paola Morales, Sinai Sanchez  & Ana Perez
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View

Through the Lens of Culture

Honorable Mention: “Where Do I Belong”
San Diego County
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc
Filmmaker: Breahna Gillespie
Advisor: Dr. Donna L. Cook
View

Animated Short

Honorable Mention: “Continue”
San Diego County
Serra High School
Filmmaker: Raymond Ngo
Advisor: Dr. Elva Mora
View

Honorable Mention: “Red ‘n Blue”
San Diego County
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority
Filmmaker: Breahna Gillespie
Advisor: Dr. Donna L. Cook
View

2017

*First Place: “Light at the End of the Tunnel” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Cristian Aragon, Jose Becerra, Nick Meraz & Jay Butler
Advisor Name: Donald Collins
View 
Download

Honorable Mention “Silence”
San Diego County
E3 Civic High School
Filmmakers: Erika Zamora, Sebastian Cortina, Yamato Gonzales, Raymond DeLaRiva, Jacob Sanches &
Brenda Aquino
Advisor: Katilyn Quigley
https://youtu.be/_VXiOat6aus

Honorable Mention “Stairway to Success”
San Diego County
E3 Civic High School
Filmmakers: Elisa Rivera & Sergio Zagal
Advisor: Katilyn Quigley
View
Download

Honorable Mention “It Matters”
San Diego County
E3 Civic High School
Filmmakers: Jennifer Alvarez, Brandon Maldonado, Daniela Tepox & Andrew Trujillo
Advisor: Katilyn Quigley
https://youtu.be/TF7cSHE6FWE

Honorable Mention The Domino Effect
San Diego County
E3 Civic High School
Filmmakers: Oscar Acevedo, Nicholas Thomas, Carlos Rodriguez & Alexis Morales
Advisor: Katilyn Quigley
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W29lgjIFiUg&feature=youtu.be

San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Grace Bachour, Jordan Hayes, Eliee Shahidi, Halima Ander
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Heavy Medals”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Jaden Watkins, Julianne Uribe & Gabby Pacula
Advisor: Don Collins
View
Download

 *First Place: “Friend in Need” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Sammy Taporco
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Umbrella”
San Diego County
Mission Television
Filmmakers: Audrey G., Ashley M., Anahi B. Aileen S. & Annette A.
Advisor: Tamara Whitney
View

“Not Alone”
Torrey Pines High School
View: https://youtu.be/WDB9A6VtSAQ
Download: https://vimeo.com/210301273

 

“Dear Diary”
Torrey Pines High School
View: https://youtu.be/m7rC2q2CTAM
Download: https://vimeo.com/210302770

 

2016

Overcoming Your Shadow
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School Peer Assistant Listeners
Student Names: Avery Spicker, Ellena Whitfield, Anna Brooks Reed, Akhil Perimbeti
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

The Drive
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
View
Download

Find Your Voice
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
View
Download

Everyday a Journey
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
View
Download

Cutting It Out
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
View
Download

Seek a Friend
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
View
Download

Behind The Smile
San Diego County
Grossmont HS
View
Download

Mental Health Support
San Diego County
Deaf Community Services
View
Download

Messages From Myself
San Diego County
Active Minds, UCSD
View
Download

2015

Honorable Mention “Shake It Off” 
San Diego
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names:  Emily Whitten, Nathan Gibbs, Bella Gadinis and Sheer Savion
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Let It Go”
San Diego
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Jessica Rose, Gabby Pacula, Madi Lombard and Diego Majewski
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “From Me to You”
University of California San Diego
Student Name: Courtney Loi
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Open the Suicide Prevention Dialogue”
University of California San Diego
Student Names: Joanne Ly
Link: http://youtu.be/SnOn608KoFQ (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Honorable Mention “How to Save a Life”
University of California San Diego
Student Names: Ulysses Savage and Alexandra Savage
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qj8yvXP-Ogo (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Human
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Rachel Benrey, Ariel Renner, and Avery Spicker
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

Happy Endings
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Kendra Rettig, Chelsea Barrows, McKenna Pruett and Alyssa Raab
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

First Step
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Michael May, Marissa Hastings and Patty Benrey
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

The Beginning of the Rest of Your Life
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Kourosh Kazemipour, Frances Hung, and Camille Oemcke
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

*First Place (tied): “This is Me” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Chelsea Barrows, Kiya Klopfenstein, Grace Bashour, and Paige Straky
Advisor Name: Donald Collins
View
Download

Third Place: “Textbooks”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Madison Wickham, Christopher Vilchis, Jaden Watkins, and Paytin Lalonde
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

 

2015

Outstanding Cinematography in the Ending the Silence Category: “Unlocking the Door of Isolation”
San Diego
Canyon Crest Academy
Student Names: John De Vito and Gabrielle de Boucaud
Advisor Name: Mark Raines
View
Download

Third Place (tied): “Lost and Found”
San Diego County
Mira Mesa High School
Student Name: David Nampi
Advisor Name: James Earnest
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Together We Can” 
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Mimi Najmabadi, Abhishek Chakraborts and Darian Bergum
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Original Screenplay in the Ending the Silence Category “No Perfect Recipe” 
San Diego
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Corey Hu, Zabrina Bonilla and Lily Leib
Advisor Name: Don Collins
Link: http://youtu.be/2Y1kz31HO4U (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Honorable Mention “Unsilenced”
University of California San Diego
Student Name: Shelby Glynn
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “PTSD & Me”
University of California San Diego
Student Name: Antonio Garcia
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

Second Place: “Say Something”
UC San Diego
Student Names: Ulysses Savage and Jessica Rosas
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: “Fighters”
UC San Diego
Student Names: Jason Ted Chang, Jenny Ly, Eric Han and Andrew Heideman
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hsfygV2niFw

Third Place: “Paper”
UC San Diego
Rhiann Hang Lam Suen
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VhRC2960BFQ

Honorable Mention: “You Are Important”
UC San Diego
Student Names: Weizin Liao, Ya Goug, Jiyai Tao
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Pulley”
San Diego County
Lincoln High School
Student Names: Kathy Vang
Advisor Name: Carolyn Helton
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuJx12-Dn_k

Honorable Mention “Whether You Know It or Not”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Katy Burgess, Daniel Heimler and Daniela Sherwin
Advisor Name: Don Hollins
http://youtu.be/RjRyye8wNJk

Honorable Mention: “The Silent Scream”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Spencer Sommer, Skyelar Carrillo and Emily Whitten
Advisor Name: Don Hollins
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k9nL43t8zag

Honorable Mention: “Don’t Say Goodbye”
San Diego County
Poway High School
Student Names: Jake Landon and Taylor Myers
Advisor Name: Rob Kaechele
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XvrvsYB4EeU

*First Place “Two Different Worlds”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Lauren Freund, Blancis Jhandi, Alexis Jacobs, Matt Benton
Advisor Name: Don Hollins
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “The Strength to Choose”
San Diego County
Canyon Crest Academy
Student Names: Brandon Chase, Jason Phillips
Advisor Name: Mark Raines
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fHkuqjpYQ0A

Third Place “Reach Out”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Aishwarya Bhadada, Mimi Najmabadi, Frances Hung
Advisor Name: Don Hollins
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PEWziR6xgbs

Honorable Mention “Erasing the Stigma”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Zabrina Bonilla, Kendra Rettig, Jessica Lee
Advisor Name: Hollins, Don
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z83uy_rhkSM

2013

MHHS Group 7
San Diego County
Mission Hills High School
Student name(s): Angelique Ausejo, Gillian Parker, Victoria Kempf, Kathleen Krogh
Advisor name: Ryan Archer
View video

Third Place: Tell Someone (Suicide PSA)
San Diego County
Del Norte High School
Student Name(s): Megan Drew and Lindsay Stevens
Advisor Name: Steve Holstrom
View Video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: Become a Friend
San Diego County
San Diego High School of Business
Student name(s): Antonio Pernicano, Adrian Ross, Luis Tagudar, Kenneth Rizo
Advisor name: Daren Sparks
View Video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

First Prize (tie): Suicide PSA
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 96.67
San Diego County
Del Norte High School
Student Name(s): Megan Drew
Advisor Name: Steve Holstrom
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

First Prize (tie): The Dig
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 96.67
San Diego County
La Jolla High School
Student Name(s): Adam Hersko-RonaTas, Darian Spencer
Advisor Name: Kerry Dill
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: Light-Footed
San Diego County
Scripps Ranch High School
Student name(s): Andrew Bushnell, John Troja, Elliot Brown, Jessica Allen
Advisor name: Mike Wasinski
View video

Santa Cruz

Depression
Watsonville High School
View
Download

San Benito

San Francisco

Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “The Language of Healing” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
San Francisco County
San Francisco State University
Student Names: Alejandra Vaca and Amanda Deda
Advisor Name: Vincent Lam
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “Real World” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Francisco County
St. Ignatius College Preparatory
Student Names: Jamie Chen and Jennifer Gao
Advisor Name: Brice Campoverdi
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Ending the Silence

Third Place (tied): “Be Loud” 
San Francisco County
SOTA
Student Name: Mariela Gandara
Advisor Name: Scott Eberhardt
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

San Joaquin

2018

Suicide Prevention

Honorable Mention: “Rest Assured” 
San Joaquin County
Kimball High School
Filmmakers: Marissa Miller, Evangelina Ferriera, and Angelina Rebelez
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View

2017

“Encuentra Tu Voz”
Tracy High School
View: https://youtu.b/RfwEimj2bwc
Download: https://vimeo.com/209641774

Honorable Mention “Suicide Prevention 2”
San Joaquin County
Sierra High School
Student Name: Natasha Wilson
Advisor Name: Lynn Larsen
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

Honorable Mention: “Unanswered Cries for Help”
San Joaquin County
Cesar Chavez High School
Student Names: Clement Garcia, Lexter Fernandez, Guadalupe Corona, Wen Huang
Advisor Name: David Wilson
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpGrzv7Cf6c

San Luis Obispo

2017

Third Place: “The Journal”
San Luis Obispo County
Arroyo Grande High School
Filmmakers: Sean Adams & Chris Sill
Advisor Name: Jason Scmidt
View
Download

2014

Second Place: “Who I Am” 
San Luis Obispo County
Mission College Preparatory Catholic High School
Student Names: Kathryn Scarry and Grace Ferber
Advisor Name:  Jennifer Blomfield
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2013

Third Prize: Not alone
Score: 93.75
San Luis Obispo County
Arroyo Grande High School
Student Name(s): Madison Clift, Corryn Haynes
Advisor Name: Jim Dickens

Third Prize: be that person
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 90.33
San Luis Obispo County
Atascadero High School
Student name(s): Elias Jordan, Hannah Gonzales,
Advisor name: KC Chaffee
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

San Mateo

2018

Suicide Prevention

“There Will Always Be A Brighter Day”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Addison Mullins, Dria Lee, Natalia Scigliano
Advisor Name: Steve Erle
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Krish Pillai, KB
Advisor Name: Steve Erle
View & Download

Mental Health Matters
“Bring Light to Mental Illness”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Francesca Ty, Lauryn Robertson, Kaitlen Sandoval
Advisor Name: Steve Erle
View & Download

“Support Mental Health”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Carina Husain, Sydney Fleming, Melanie Gordon, Sydney Crespo
Advisor Name: Steve Erle
View & Download

“You Are Not Alone”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmaker: Eileen Kohli
Advisor Name: Steve Erle
View & Download

“No Reason”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmaker: Patrick Yldefonzo
Advisor Name: Steve Erle
View & Download

2017

Third Place: “Solidarity”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Sofia Guerra, Vivian Yuen, Emily Tam & Cris Yldefonzo
Advisor Name: Nicole Carter
View
Download

2014

Suicide Prevention

Talk is Cheap
San Mateo County
Aragon High School
Student Names: Jer Rondeau and Jim Lynde
Advisor: Nick Carrillo
View 
Download 

Is He Fine?
San Mateo County
Aragon High School
Student Names: Gabriel Lopez, Landers Ngirchemat, Gavin Schedrup, and Kenny Ying
Advisor: Nick Carrillo
View 
Download

Slipping Away
San Mateo County
Aragan High School
Student Names: Sasha Menshakova, Anjanette Gomez, Ally Magnoli, and Jack Loar
Advisor: Nick Carrillo
View 
Download 

Ending the Silence

Honorable Mention “Wake Up” 
San Mateo County
Aragon High School
Student Names: Danielle Vercelli, Madison Lee, Chase Penn and Edgar Miranda
Advisor Name: Nicholas Carrillo
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Santa Barbara

Ending the Silence

Second Place: “You Are You”
University of California Santa Barbara
Student Name: Kathleen Oum
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

First Place: “We Are All Human”
UC Santa Barbara
Student Names: Kathleen Oum
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “Push”
UC Santa Barbara
Student Names: Gabe Fox and Carter Hiyama
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: “Labyrinth”
UC Santa Barbara
Student Names: Mic Dahl
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Santa Clara

2018

Mental Health Matters

Third Place: “Break Free”
Santa Clara County
Homestead High School
Filmmakers: Kevin Shum, Joseph Cho, Alexander Luong, Vikram Shirsat, & Varun Kiragi
Advisor: Carrie Nakamura
View

Honorable Mention: “What Can You Do?”
Santa Clara County
Lynbrook High School
Filmmaker: Neelam Sharma
Advisor: Evyenia Ene
View

Ending the Silence

“Bring Light to Darkness”
Santa Clara County
Ann Sobrato School
Student Name: Jennifer Bell
Advisor Name: Jim McDonald
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BC87Y8WH_PA&feature=youtu.be (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

2013

Second Prize: You’re Not Alone
Score: 96
Santa Clara County
Gunderson High School
Student Name(s): Jessica Lamping, Joel Lopez
Advisor Name: Ben Herlth

Siskiyou

Solano

2018

Suicide Prevention

Second Place: “Listen”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmakers: Simone Darbonne & Danica Caasi
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View

Mental Health Matters

Second Place: “This Is For You”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmakers: Danica Caasi & Simonne Darbonne
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View & Download

SanaMente

Fifth Place: “Sano y Salvo”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmakers: Amaris Medina & LaRue Lloyd
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View & Download

2017
*First Place: “I Have Walked In Your Shoes (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Solano County
VYVA Inc.
Student Names: Mason Conner
Advisor Name: Lynn Larsen
View
Download

Shasta

2018
Animated Short

The Fall and Rise
Shasta County
Redding STEM Academy
Filmmakers: Kaytlyn Wagner and Carmen Ott
Advisor: Starlee Wagner
View

2017
Honorable Mention “The Missing Pieces”
Shasta County
University Preparatory School
Filmmakers: Eddie DeAvila, Owen Castagnoli & Zach Osterday
Advisor: Michele O’Leary
View
Download

Sonoma

2017

Third Place: “Reach Out”
Sonoma County|
Analy High School
Filmmakers: Brad Demarest, Payton Cords & Ben Tiche
Advisor Name: Ann Humphrey
View
Download

Second Place: “Reading the Signs”
Sonoma County
El Molino High School
Filmmakers: Jesse Osman
Advisor Name: Seth Friesen
View
Download

Reaching Out”
El Molino High School
View: https://youtu.be/qf5iUsWtGP8
Download: https://vimeo.com/209647727

“Sight”
Rancho Cotate High School
View: https://youtu.be/_3g7oZJd3X8
Download: https://vimeo.com/209651095

2016

*Second Place: “A Conversation Can Save a Life” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sonoma County
El Molino High School
Student Names: Alex Diaz Pena
Advisor Name:  Seth Friesen
View
Download

2015

*First Place: “Waiting for the Storm to Pass” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sonoma County
El Molino High School
Student Names: Forest Murnane and Cade Van Stone
Advisor Name: Seth Friesen
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Balancing the Equation”
Sonoma County
Santa Rosa High School
Student Name: Natalie Gospe
Advisor Name: Jim Helmer
View
Download: https://vimeo.com/124874481 (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Original Cinematography “Brighter Future”
Sonoma County
Santa Rosa High School
Student Names: Connor Macheras and Griffin Malone
Advisor Name: Jim Helmer
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Ending the Silence

Third Place (tied): “Depression PSA” 
Sonoma County
Santa Rosa High School
Student Name: Alex Rennie, Jenna Ellis and Duncan MacDonald
Advisor Name: Jim Helmer
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

First Place: “A New Tomorrow”
Sonoma County
Analy High School
Student Names: Kendra Goff and Sullivan Rutherford
Advisor Name: Ann Humphrey
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*First Place: “A New Tomorrow”
Sonoma County
Analy High School
Student Names: Kendra Goff and Sullivan Rutherford
Advisor Name: Ann Humphrey
View and Download at Vimeo.comDownload Instructionsterms and conditions

2013

Third Prize: More Than a Mental Illness
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 90.67
Sonoma County
Montgomery High School
Student name(s): Emma Spiekerman
Advisor name: Steven Forrest
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: Make a Change
(Does not advance to public voting)
Sonoma County
Analy High School
Student Name(s): Kendra Goff
Advisor Name: Anne Humphrey
View Video

Second Place: More Than a Mental Illness
Sonoma County
Montgomery High School
Student name(s): Emma Spiekerman
Advisor name: Steven Forrest
View Video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Stanislaus

2018

Suicide Prevention

Honorable Mention: A Friend in Need
Stanislaus County
Riverbank High School
Filmmakers: Victor Verdin, Alexis Barajas & Jose Iares
Advisor: Jon Gianelli
View

2017 Suicide Prevention

Second Place: “All You Need Is Words” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging)
Stanislaus County
James C. Enochs High School
Student Names: Jaron Hernandez and Paolet Guzman
Advisor Name: Rebecca A. Fuentes
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Reach Out”
Stanislaus County
Riverbank High School
Student Name: Seth Gutierrez and Ricardo Ballardo
Advisor Name: Jon Gianelli
View
Download

*Directing Change Team Pick: “Ball Up” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Stanislaus County
Riverbank High School
Student Names: Roberto Serrato and Eduardo Medina
Advisor Name: Jon Gianelli
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

Second Place: “Perception”
Stanislaus County
James C. Enochs High School
Student Names: Caleb Meyer, Jacob McNeilly, Justin Benziger, Brandon Wilcox, Mariah Davis and Megan Johnson
Advisor Name: Neal Barlow
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*First Place: “Perception”
Stanislaus County
James C. Enochs High School
Student Names: Caleb Meyer, Jacob McNeilly, Justin Benziger, Brandon Wilcox, Mariah Davis and Megan Johnson
Advisor Name: Neal Barlow
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Sutter

Tehama

2018
Mental Health Matters

Honorable Mention: Reaching Out
Tehama County
Salisbury High NAMI Club
Filmmakers: Larissa Riddle, Ervin Martin, Ariel Elliott, and Kayla Mort
Advisor: Stormy King
View

2017 Suicide Prevention

Inspirational Award in the Suicide Prevention Category “Hope on a Leash”
Tehama County
Tehama County Department of Education
Student Names: Bethany, Alberto, and Bailey
Advisor Name: Melissa Mendonca
View
Download  (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Tri-City

2018

Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “There is Hope” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Abby Gransden, Colin Kirkpatrick, Isaac Andrade, Joseph Matos & Eli Kupetz
Advisor: Sara Hills
View

* Honorable Mention: “Dear Best Friend”
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Katelyn Villegas, Charlotte Stradley & Jackson Zell
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“A Phone Call Away”
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Ian Horn, Thomas St. John, Trace Hauptmann, and Kat Woodard
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

Mental Health Matters

Second Place: “A Fighting Chance”
Tri-City
School of Arts & Enterprise
Filmmakers: Jupiter Peraza, Bahia Hussein, Logan GIlkey, Christie DiMarco & Lilly Pugno
Advisor: Mindy Pomper Johnson
View

Honorable Mention: “I’m Fine”
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Gaige Chyrchel, Johnny Hernandez, Dirk Morken, Andrew Patterson, and Talina Shariatzadeh
Advisor: Sara Hills
View

“Signs”
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Kyla Morris, Eric Rohrer, Ryan Moorwood, Wolfgang Wilborn, and Jacob Bertrand
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“Friendly Call”
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Jonathan Garcia, Jacob Smith, and Garrett Liming
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

2017
Third Place: “The Awakening”
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Katelyn Villegas, Charlotte Stradley, Miranda Van Beers & Dakota White
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Hope”
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Liam Reisch, Blake Bradfield, Wolfgang Wilborn, Fabian Zabalza, Finn Pacheco
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

 *First Place: “Aspirations” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri-City
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Isabella Cisneros, Daniella Cruz, Abigail Grandsen & Elizabeth Schwartz
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

2016
Overcome It
Tri-City
Claremont High School
View
Download

Through The Eyes
Tri-City
Claremont High School
View
Download

Don’t Hold Back
Tri-City
Claremont High School
View
Download

Keep Reaching
Tri-City
Claremont High School
View
Download

Road to Recovery
Tri-City
Claremont High School
View
Download

Not Just a Shadow
Tri-City
Claremont High School
View
Download

Honorable Mentions
My Life with Schizophrenia
Tri-City
Tri-City Mental Health Services
View
Download

A Thing of The Past
Tri-City
Tri – City Mental Health Services
View
Download

Tulare

2017

Second Place: “Wrestling with Mental Health”
Tulare County
Redwood High School
Filmmakers: Noah Gleason, Joshua Glass, Ciara Dicochea & Tyler Murillo
Advisor Name: Bill Henshaw
View
Download

Honorable Mention “You Are Not Alone”
Tulare County
Countryside High School
Filmmakers: Nick Pettite, Skyler Frost, Marissa Nino, Laura Hanson, Joe Reindl & Caliyah Keel
Advisor Name: Susan Meadows & Lisa Jacobo
View
Download

2016

Honorable Mention “There Is Help”
Tulare County
Summit Charter Collegiate Academy
Student Names:  Luna Bishop Blaikie, Sarah Mathenia and Jacqueline West
Advisor Name: Bobby Styles
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Do You Know The Signs”
Tulare County
Golden West High School
Student Names:  Paige Alberda, Jeremiah Harris, Austin Gray and Noah Smith
Advisor Name: Scott Smith
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

*First Place (tie): “Voices”
Tulare County
Golden West High School
Student Names: Taylor Suggs, Nick Gonzalez, Austin Jergins and Alexis Contreras
Advisor Name: Scott Smith
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2013

First Prize: Suicide can be prevented
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 96
Tulare County

Golden West High School
Student Name(s): Chad Saechao, Austin Harms, Taylor Suggs and Oscar Gutierrez
Advisor Name: Scott Smith
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Tuolumne

Suicide Prevention

“Take Off the Mask”
Tuolumne County
Summerville Connections
Filmmakers: Simon Mills
Advisor: Robert White
View & Download

Ventura

Suicide Prevention

Outstanding Acting in the Suicide Prevention Category “Noticing”
Ventura County
Moorpark High School
Student Names: Patrick Lynch and Kathryn Cohen
Advisor Name: Dana Thompson
View
Download

Ending the Silence

Honorable Mention “Real Kids Real Stories” 
Ventura County
Thousand Oaks High School (Waverly Program)
Student Names: Charlie Carter, Emilie Gengl, Grant Ball and Tyler Waldron
Advisor Name: Sarah Donnahoe
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S9aBmj84z8w&feature=em-upload_owner (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

2014

Third Place: “There is Always Someone There for You”
Ventura County
Moorpark High School
Student Names: Colin Silver and Charles Found-Looney
Advisor Name: Dana Thompson
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtZB_mTKt_c

Honorable Mention: “The Change Director”
Ventura County
El Camino High School
Student Names: Luke Cervantes, Allison Villa, Grace Johnston Glick and Nichole Riffenburgh
Advisor Name: Marjorie Harper
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I4vdxhhKO04

Yolo

2018
Honorable Mention: A Helping Hand
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Alex Quesada, Dru Chandler, Andrew Eweis-LaBolle, and Ellie McCrory
Advisor: Brittany Rosenberg
View
2017

Honorable Mention “People in Boxes”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Peter Conant, Taylor Ziccardi, Rebecca Wittman, German Loperena & Jacob Swart
Advisor Name:  Lynn Fowler
Visit
Download

“Jade’s Story”
Da Vinci Charter Academy
View: https://youtu.be/c6kEpDHbpjo
Download: https://vimeo.com/208199769

“Ice”
Davis Senior High School
View: https://youtu.be/UKINE71gUxg
Download: https://vimeo.com/208202212

“More than a Stereotype”
Da Vinci Charter Academy
View: https://youtu.be/oregm3gLEe4
Download: https://vimeo.com/208212620

“More Than a Disorder”
Da Vinci Charter Academy
View: https://youtu.be/CV2sXZ78ZOM
Download: https://vimeo.com/208220378

“Stand Up to Stigma”
Da Vinci Charter Academy
View: https://youtu.be/z__Yxns7Jl0
Download: https://vimeo.com/208222862

2016

Excellent Script in the Suicide Prevention Category “The Suppression of Depression”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Student Name: Aidan Cox
Advisor Name: Lynn Fowler
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Ending the Silence/Mental Health Matters

Second Place: “This is Claire” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Yolo County
Active Minds at UC Davis
Student Names: Marielle Pastor
Advisor Name: Eva Schepeler
View
Download

2015

Outstanding Storyline in the Ending the Silence Category “Language Is Powerful” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging) 
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Student Names: Victoria Marroquin, Flora Fattahi, Flora Rees-Arredondo and Georgia Sullivan
Advisor Name: Lynn Fowler
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CHjcRmBfVC8&feature=youtu.be (Download link will be made available once all release forms have been received)

Third Place: “Ending the Silence Together”
University of California Davis
Student Names: Sarah Raphael, Prakruti Nandendla, Nick Pasco and Javi Perez
View
Download (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014

Third Place “What We Do”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Student Names: Geoffrey Poudyal, Lauren Owens, Yared Haile, Caban Moore
Advisor Name: Lynn Fowler
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=etkhzH-s9UM

Honorable Mention “Ending the Silence of Mental Illness: A Lonely Fight”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Student Names: Mariah Farris, Eva Guarnizo, Grace Sheehy
Advisor Name: Lynn Fowler
http://youtu.be/BE5VONCmbN8

2013

Second Prize: Parallel Lives
(Advanced to statewide level of the contest)
Score: 91.33
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Student name(s): Thomas Bergamaschi, Ekam Sandhu, Jacob Kelly, Bella Romero
Advisor name: Lynn Fowler
View video
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Yuba

If you are experiencing an emotional crisis, are thinking about suicide or are concerned about a friend call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline immediately: 1-800-273-8255This is a free 24-hour hotline.
The contest is part of Each Mind Matters: California's Mental Health Movement and statewide efforts to prevent suicide, reduce stigma and discrimination related to mental illness, and to promote the mental health and wellness of students. These initiatives are funded by counties through the Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63) and administered by the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an organization of county governments working to improve mental health outcomes for individuals, families and communities. The program is implemented by Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Suicide Prevention Awareness CalMHSA Logo Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Each Mind Matters Logo
Copyright © 2012-2014 CALMHSA