Directing Change

RSVP Today!
Award Ceremony May 22, 2018

2018 Winners

 

The following are our regional and specialty category winners for 2018. Honorable Mentions for each category may be added, contingent upon receiving release forms.

Please view and download the amazing films created by our young and talented film makers and check out this tip sheet for ideas to use the films.  You can also contact us to receive a DVD with the films and please let us know how you are using the films!

The Directing Change team has created a series of hand-outs with a selection of films in each category:

Suicide Prevention
Mental Health Matters

Through the Lens of Culture – Suicide Prevention
Through the Lens of Culture – Mental Health Matters

In addition, films are also organized by county, for diverse communities and by the year they were submitted.

Films by County
Films for Diverse Communities

2018 Regional High School Winners – Suicide Prevention
2018 Regional High School Winners – Mental Health Matters
2018 Though the Lens of Culture- Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Matters
2018 Youth and Young Adults – Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Matters
2018 SanaMente
2018 Animated Short

2017 Winners
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners

2018 Regional High School Winners – Suicide Prevention

Region 1
San Diego, Orange, and Imperial County

*First Place: “Dear Friend” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Foothill High School
Filmakers: Rya Partible, Isaac Silva, & Amelie Phua
Advisor: Chris Price
View 

*Second Place: “Don’t Be Afraid to Ask” (Directing Change Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Isaac Resurreccion, Matthew Bachor & Lance Hahn
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Third Place: “I Am”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Megan Beehler
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Honorable Mention

“Dancing Again”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Audrey Berry & Amanda Quach
Advisor: Alex Graham
View 

Region 2

Riverside and San Bernardino County

*First Place: “Distant Memories” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jacob Thiel, Kyle Reid & Luke Van Ryzin
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View

Second Place: “Know Your Worth”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Mariel Sto. Domingo
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View

Third Place: “Speak Up”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmaker: Ruby Cuilty, Erika Martinez, Audrey Ledford & Daytona Blalock
Advisor: Gretchen Peratt
View

Honorable Mention

Oceans
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Filmmaker: Ryann Richards
Advisor: Jason Seipp
View

There is Always a Place to Help
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmakers: Simone Williams, Dante Ciotti, Justin Hiestand & Patrick McIntyre
Advisor: Kim Randall
View

Don’t Hide Your Feelings
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakesr: Raeanne Prescott & Wesley Vaugn
Advisor: Gretchen Peratt
View

Region 3
Los Angeles County

*First Place: “There is Hope” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Abby Gransden, Colin Kirkpatrick, Isaac Andrade, Joseph Matos & Eli Kupetz
Advisor: Sara Hills
View

Second Place: “Trapped”
Los Angeles County
William Pete Knight High School
Filmmakers: Laura Celis, Rosie Galvez, Annette Baeza & Brianna Espino
Advisor: Fabian Montagut
View

Third Place: “Uncertain Hope”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Ricardo Vazquez & Jessica Torres
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View

Honorable Mention

*Dear Best Friend (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
Tri City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Katelyn Villegas, Charlotte Stradley & Jackson Zell
Advisor: Sara Hills
View

Because of Her
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Lindsey Melendez & Rebeca Arvizu
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View

Region 4

Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced

*First Place: “Dear Diary”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Ashka Patel, Aman Grewel, & Natalie See
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View


Second Place: “Not a Joke”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Sabrina Ma
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View

*Third Place: “This is Beyond Sadness” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
Tulare County
University Preparatory High School
Filmmaker: Alexandra Carrillo
Advisor: Helen Millorn-Feller
View

Honorable Mentions

To Be Seen
Fresno County
Buchanan High School
Filmmakers: Delany Davis & Ulysses Larios
Advisor: Mr. Martinez
View

A New Beginning
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Alisha Chawla
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View

Region 5

Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, Del Norte.

*First Place: “Silence”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Dylan Miner & Chase Sisneroz
Advisor: Michael Peck
View


Second Place: “Listen”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmakers: Simone Darbonne & Danica Caasi
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View

Third Place: “Never Too Late”
Humboldt County
Fortuna High School
Filmmaker: Ricky Hayden
Advisor: Errin Odell
View

Honorable Mentions

The Warning Signs
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Sarah Nevins & Mikayla Barkve
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

The Dream
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jordan O’Neal & Ethan Bechtold
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

Let Them Know
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Kevin Sanford & Jasiel Celis
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

The Signs
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Isabella Cortez & Amanda Tolentino
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

A Friend in Need
Stanislaus County
Riverbank High School
Filmmakers: Victor Verdin, Alexis Barajas & Jose Iares
Advisor: Jon Gianelli
View

It’s Not Worth It

Nevada County
Bear River High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Johnston, Colby Greig, Gage Young, Giulia Seif-Ali, Kody Johnson, Zoe Brothers, and Taylor Hamilton
Advisor: Christina Levinson
View

Honorable Mention: “Rest Assured” 

San Joaquin County
Kimball High School
Filmmakers: Marissa Miller, Evangelina Ferriera, and Angelina Rebelez
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View

2018 Regional High School Winners – Mental Health Matters

Region 1
San Diego, Orange, and Imperial County

*First Place: “First Steps” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Creston Brown, Brandon Khong, Hunger Lopp, Delaney Yourstone, Neemav Wangyal & Logan Campos
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Second Place: “I Am”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Colette Grob, Nick Sherman, Max Furtek & Luke Fisher
Advisor: Alex Graham
View  

Third Place: “Behind the Pictures”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Marionette Umali
Advisor: John Bautista
View

Honorable Mentions

* Esperanza en Nuestro Corazon  (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Filmmakers: Paola Morales, Sinai Sanchez  & Ana Perez
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View

* Hear the Music (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
Orange County
Cayon High School
Filmmaker: Victoria Neller
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

#StatusOfMind
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Camille Celifie
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Region 2
Riverside and San Bernardino County

*First Place: “Scribbled” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Sophia, Perrin, Isaiah, Zoey & Riley
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View  

Second Place: “A Helping Hand”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Diamond Bishop & Vincent Landeros
Advisor:James Miura
View  

Third Place: “Behind the Mask”
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmaker: David Tinaz
Advisor:Kim Randall
View  

Honorable Mentions

Brave Face
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Nick Delzompo & Jack Kroesche
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View

Sleeveless
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmakers: Zheng Dong, Trinity Tat, Alycia Akabori, Daren Lorenzo & Bridget Maellynn
Advisor: Christy Koenig
View  

Region 3

Los Angeles

*First Place: “Behind the Smile”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Santee Education Complex
Filmmakers: Adrian Serrano, Jocelyn Aldama, Osvaldo Gutierrez, Jesus Torres, Marvin Galicia, Jordy Aleman, Johnny Tagle & Cesar Mercado
Advisor: Marvin Alvarado
View

Second Place: “A Fighting Chance”
Tri City (Los Angeles County)
School of Arts & Enterprise
Filmmakers: Jupiter Peraza, Bahia Hussein, Logan Gilkey, Christie DiMarco & Lilly Pugno
Advisor: Mindy Pomper Johnson
View

Third Place: “Reach Out”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmaker: Miguel Valadez
Advisor: Amy Woods
View

Honorable Mentions

I’m Fine
Tri City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Gaige Chyrchel, Johnny Hernandez, Dirk Morken, Andrew Patterson, and Talina Shariatzadeh
Advisor: Sara Hills
View  

Looking to Be Alright!
Los Angeles County
View Park Continuation High School
Filmmakers: Christopher Pena, Meelah Mucker, Erica Gutierrez, and Fredy Mayen
Advisor: Celeste Brown
View

Region 4

Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced

*First Place: “The Broken Arm”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Saaketh  Gunukula
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View   

Second Place: “Blood Rush”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Filmmaker: Sharanya Kumar
Advisor: Ivy Lee
View   

Third Place: “Break Free”
Santa Clara County
Homestead High School
Filmmakers: Kevin Shum, Joseph Cho, Alexander Luong, Vikram Shirsat, & Varun Kiragi
Advisor: Carrie Nakamura
View

Honorable Mention

What Can You Do
Santa Clara County
Lynbrook High School
Filmmaker: Neelam Sharma
Advisor: Evyenia Ene
View    

The Ribbon of Change
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Michael Zhu
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View   

Depression and Obsession
Tulare County
Monache High School
Filmmaker: Litzy Robles
Advisor: Robert Styles
View    

Region 5

Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, Del Norte

*First Place: “I Am Not Ashamed”  (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Connor Ricketts & Eli Martin
Advisor: Michael Peck
View   

Second Place: “This Is For You”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmakers: Danica Caasi & Simonne Darbonne
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View    

Third Place: “The Confidence” (tied)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Quinn Farley & Brandon Clark
Advisor: Michael Peck
View    

* Third Place: “A Sister’s Bond” (tied) – (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to Statewide Round of Judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Meghan Townsley & Emily Manzer
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View  

Honorable Mentions

Reality
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Mikayla Ayala & Amanda Mendoza
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

Breaking the Boulder
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Mia Anderson & Lena Tang
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View

A Helping Hand
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Alex Quesada, Dru Chandler, Andrew Eweis-LaBolle, and Ellie McCrory
Advisor: Brittany Rosenberg
View

Honorable Mention: Reaching Out
Tehama County
Salisbury High NAMI Club
Filmmakers: Larissa Riddle, Ervin Martin, Ariel Elliott, and Kayla Mort
Advisor: Stormy King
View

2018 Though the Lens of Culture – Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Matters

First Place

“A Mormon Perspective” (Recognized at Award Ceremony) 
Contra Costa County
San Ramon Valley High School
Filmmaker: Tia Stout
Advisor: Kirsten Drake
View

“Time to Speak Up” (Recognized at Award Ceremony) 
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Caitlin Luster, Meghan White & June Vang
Advisor: Derrick “The Star” Davis
View  

Second Place

“End the Silence” 
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Ally Muzic & Connor Downing
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View   

“Proud to Be Me” 
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Hallie Conrad
Advisor: Alex Graham
View   

Third Place

“Good Medicine” 
Fresno County
FAIHP
Filmmakers: Paul A., Luis B., Ben C.
Advisor: Eva Minaskeian
View   

“Taking Flight” 
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Michelle Quan
Advisor: Dawn Williams
View    

Honorable Mentions

What Will the People Think?
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Mana Javadi
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Talk About More
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Tiffany Le
Advisor: Alex Graham
View

Where Do I Belong
San Diego County
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc
Filmmaker: Breahna Gillespie
Advisor: Dr. Donna L. Cook
View

2018 Youth and Young Adults – Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Matters

Suicide Prevention

First Place: “Ob(li)vious” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Riverside Community College
Filmmakers: Yasmine Torres & Jazmine Maldonado
Advisor: Scott Hernandez
View

Second Place: “Signs”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County TAY Collaborative (HCTAYC)
Filmmakers: Draven Keller
Advisor: Calla Peltier-Olson
View

Third Place: “This Could’ve Been Me”
Riverside County
Cup of Happy East
Filmmakers: Julio Murillo
Advisor: Cheryl Hunter
View

Honorable Mention

Better Angels
Los Angeles County
Active Minds Cal State Fullerton
Filmmakers: Brittany Johnston, Rachel Rataczak, Zaxaira Adame, Karla Mirafuentes & Randy Ear
Advisor: Jessica Leon
View

Mental Health Matters

First Place: “Together We Conquer” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Butte County
Butte Community College
Filmmakers: Nathan Hitchman & Melissa Roetto
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

Second Place: “Stronger Together”
Los Angeles County
UCLA CAPS
Filmmaker: Peter Guan
Advisor: Dr. Saeromi Kim
View

Third Place: “Be a Friend”
Los Angeles County
Active Minds at Santa Monica College
Filmmaker: Megan Larson
Advisor: Rebecca Fein
View

Honorable Mention

Rewind
Los Angeles County
Active Minds at CSULB
Filmmakers: Adriana Hernandez, David Nguyen, Dhia Xiong, Emerald Lee, Michelle Kim & Prescila Tran
Advisor: Nancy Meyer-Adams
View

2018 SanaMente

*First Place: “Nunca Solo” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Preston Lopez & Nick Weiss
Advisor: Michael Peck
View

Second Place: “Reflexiones” 
Riverside County
Boys & Girls Club of San Gorgonio Pass
Filmmakers: Tyrone Allen & Jesse Garcia
Advisor: Shane Arch
View

Third Place: “Atrapado” 
Riverside County
Martin Luther King Jr High School
Filmmakers: Stephen Corley, Connor Nickson, Miguel Vargas & Josh Jordan
Advisor: Jamal Garren
View

Fourth Place: “SanaMente Tattoo” 
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Filmmakers: Jose Chavez, Jose Barragan, Kevin Aguilar, Moises Ramos, Moyses Cisneros, and Abelino Bonito
Advisor: Derek Ellingson
View

Fifth Place: “Sano y Salvo” 
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmakers: Amaris Medina & LaRue Lloyd
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View 

2018 Animated Short

First Place: “Behind the Mask” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Alea Cayabyab
Advisor: Brad Clark
View

Second Place: “Reach Out” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Alameda County
Foothill High School
Filmmaker: Claire McNerney
Advisor: Heather Richey
View

Third Place: “Red Flags” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Christy Huang
Advisor: Brad Clark
View

Fourth Place: “It Only Takes One” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Max Torres, Cameron Gamboa & Alex Duran
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View

Fifth Place: “Reach Out” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Erika Rylander
Advisor: Brad Clark
View

Honorable Mentions

Continue
San Diego County
Serra High School
Filmmaker: Raymond Ngo
Advisor: Dr. Elva Mora
View  

Red ‘n Blue
San Diego County
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority
Filmmaker: Breahna Gillespie
Advisor: Dr. Donna L. Cook
View   

It Starts with Hello
Humboldt County
Humboldt County TAY Collaboration
Filmmaker: Izzie Davalos-Gomez
Advisor: Dr. Donna L. Cook
View  

Busy Bee
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Major, Bailey, Jacob & Mitzi
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View    

If you are experiencing an emotional crisis, are thinking about suicide or are concerned about a friend call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline immediately: 1-800-273-8255This is a free 24-hour hotline.
The contest is part of Each Mind Matters: California's Mental Health Movement and statewide efforts to prevent suicide, reduce stigma and discrimination related to mental illness, and to promote the mental health and wellness of students. These initiatives are funded by counties through the Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63) and administered by the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an organization of county governments working to improve mental health outcomes for individuals, families and communities. The program is implemented by Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Suicide Prevention Awareness CalMHSA Logo Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Each Mind Matters Logo
Copyright © 2012-2014 CALMHSA