Directing Change

2019 Winners

 

Please view and download the amazing films created by our young and talented filmmakers and check out this tip sheet for ideas to use the films.  You can also contact us to receive a DVD with the films, check out our hand-outs for a selection of past films, and view films by submission year, county, or diverse community. We love to hear how you are using the films!


Hand-Outs.

The Directing Change team has created a series of hand-outs with a selection of films in each category:

Suicide Prevention
Mental Health Matters

Through the Lens of Culture – Suicide Prevention
Through the Lens of Culture – Mental Health Matters


Films by County & for Diverse Communities.

In addition, you can view films by county and by specific, diverse communities:

Films by County
Films for Diverse Communities

2019 Winners

The following are our regional and specialty category winners for 2019. Honorable Mentions for each category may be added, contingent upon receiving release forms. 

Jump to:
2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 1 San Diego County, Imperial County and Orange County)
2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 2 Riverside County and San Bernardino County)
2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 3 Los Angeles County and Tri-City)
2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 4)
2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 5)
2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 1 San Diego County, Imperial County and Orange County)
2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 2 Riverside County and San Bernardino County)
2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 3 Los Angeles County and Tri-City)
2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 4)
2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 5)
2019 Through the Lens of Culture Statewide Winners – Suicide Prevention
2019 Through the Lens of Culture Statewide Winners – Mental Health Matters
2019 SanaMente Statewide Winners
2019 Animated Short Statewide Winners
2019 Walk in our Shoes “The Hero in Each of Us” Statewide Winners
2019 Walk in our Shoes “Mental Health and Words Matter” Statewide Winners

 

2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 1 San Diego County, Imperial County and Orange County)

* First Place: “I Love You So Much It Hurts” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
School: Orange Coast College
Filmmakers: Nicholas Yocca, Avi Spitzer, Tanner Grandstaff, and Evan Rees
Advisor: Thomas Shimanek
View & Download

Second Place: “Speak Up”
Orange County
School: Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Kira Sugihara, Izabella Perkins, Kathy Le, Cameron Shimono, Brynn Johnson, Angela De Guzman, Elyse Brown, Angelique Perkins, and Maximus Perkins
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

Third Place: “My Long Path”
Orange County
School: Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Anna Nguyen and Lauren Gonzalez
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Better Together”
San Diego County
San Diego Youth Services
Filmmakers: Nina Chretian, Karisa Nguyen, Jessie Cartoni, Zaria Scott, Xandria Cele, and Kenny Lavergne
Advisor: Nicole Egan
View & Download

“A Friend in Need”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Georgia Axiotis, Erin Oreta, Natalie McCaskill, Talia Khalili, and Yasmine Shmara
Advisor: Alex Graham

“Overstep”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Zoe Lindberg, Colette Tagayun, Sean DeFrank, and Cameron Poole
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“The Chat”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Sahir Hussain and Andrew Malouf
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Not Alone”
Orange County
Samueli Academy
Filmmakers: Alondra Zarate, Anthony Manzano, Kimberly Willis
Advisor: Aimee Bilderback
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmakers: Stephanie Morales
Advisor: John Bautista
View & Download

“Stare”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Melina Shafie, Nikki Yar, Kaitlyn Volk, and Bianca Rivera
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

”Prized Possessions”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Kristopher Brondum and Payton Curry
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“A Permanent Solution to a Temporary Problem”
Orange County
JNJ
Filmmakers: Tommy Noh and Tenyoung Kao
Advisor: Mike Kang

“I Didn’t Know”
Orange County
Santa Ana Public Library – Seeds to Trees Academy
Filmmakers: Soledad Corona, Gary Vasquez, Daisy Ocampo, Emily Lopez, victor gutierrez, Cesar Ruelas, Isaiah Lopez, and Alexis Marin
Advisor: Lyzbeth Beltran

2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 2 Riverside County and San Bernardino County)

* First Place: “You Saw the Signs” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Victoria Ringer
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

* Second Place: “Direct Message” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Taylor Krutsch, Joshua Guerrero, Alexis Parano
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Cold”
Riverside County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Kamarin Johnson, Calista Berube, Sophianna Santina, and Daniel Winston
Advisor:Jared Nelson
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “There Are Always Signs”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Allyssa Guicharnaud
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

A Journey You Don’t Fight Alone (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Tanaka Agere, Allysa Canatingan, Gianna Barrantes, Daniel Melgoza
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

That Was Me
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Lindsey Warren, Sara Bhatt
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Distant Friend
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Samantha Duarte and Marisol Garcia
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Never Alone
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Eric Munoz and Chris Castro
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

”What If”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Giselle G, Sara L, and Aaron A
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Saving My Best Friend”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Ryan Kay
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Sinking
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Nunez, Uatangitangi Tabelual, Troy Latzke, and Victor Palacios
Advisor: Jim Long
View & Download

You’re Loved
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmakers: DJ Tinaz, Liliana Rios, and Ryan Orr
Advisor: Kim Randall
View & Download

Pushed Away
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Christian Lowe
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

“Reach Out”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Brian Pak, Lorenzo Sarreal, Maaham Ali, and Joel Young
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

Future
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Matt Valdez, Vince Rojas, and Jacob Boda
Advisor: Gretchen Peratt
View & Download

You Are Not Alone
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Matthew Sanchez & Alyssa Muya
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

“La Sirena”
Riverside County
Riverside City College
Filmmaker: Yasmine Torres
Advisor: Scott Hernandez
View & Download

2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 3 Los Angeles County and Tri-City)

* First Place: “Life in Black and White” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Monrovia High School
Filmmakers: Gabriella Alcala, Kaitlyn Barajas Metz, Paco Wong, Hailey Battice-Bars, and Matthew Martinez
Advisor: Anthony Flucker
View & Download

Second Place: “Hidden Hurt”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
The School of Arts and Enterprise
Filmmakers: Jupiter Peraza, Elizabeth (Lilly) Pugno, and Logan Gilkey
Advisor: Ryan Metzler
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Paper and Ink” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Filmmakers: Laura Celis, Rosie Galvez, Mathew Tapia, and Brianna Espino
Advisor: Fabian Montagut
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Dear Brandon” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Ortiz, Heavenly Ambriz, and Anthony Bautista
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

Honorable Mentions
”Live”
Los Angeles County
San Pedro High School
Filmmakers: Cesar Robles, Eugene Aoki, Fibianna Munoz, Matthewes Zemoy, Garret DiLeva, Moises Berber, Maximilian Lauro, Mckayla Huizar, Oriana Hinojosa, and Alexandria Mungaray
Advisor: Timothy Howe
View & Download

”Without You”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Arturo Hernandez-Arzate, Matthew Ligan, Brandon Mendoza, Matthew Amaral, Valery Medina, and Heavenly Ambriz
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

”Friend in Need”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Patterson, Christian Godoy, and Connor Distaso
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

”I don’t want your life to end”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Melissa Cardenas, Julissa Caldera, Nathan Jaime, and David Ramos
Advisor: Amy Woods
View & Download

”You Are Not Alone”
Los Angeles County
Monrovia High School
Filmmakers: Lilia Byrnes, Jacob Valenzuela, Matthew Willman, and Haleigh Phillips
Advisor: Anthony Flucker
View & Download

”Reach Out”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet
Filmmakers: Jasmin Correa and Kathy Rodriguez
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

”A New Chapter”
Los Angeles County
Mountain View High School
Filmmakers: Myrna Angulo, Melany Martin, Ada Marquez, and Laylani Kaimuloa
Advisor: John Mann

”Never Alone”
Los Angeles County
Leuzinger HS
Filmmakers: Adriana Garcia, Angie Hernandez, Aaron Caamal, Bryan Hernandez, Madeline Perez, Damalia Brown, and Michelly Arango
Advisor: Sean Hiller
View & Download

”Talk”
Los Angeles County
San Pedro High School
Filmmakers: Matthewes Zemoy, Myles Price, Romeo Gruezo, Rynante Lagmay, moises berber, Eugene Aoki, and Katherine Eble
Advisor: Timothy Howe
View & Download

”Talk”
Los Angeles County
Saugus HS
Filmmakers: Sean Beebe and Aiden Arevalo
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download

”Suicide PSA ”
Los Angeles County
Canoga Park High School
Filmmakers: Melody Gonzalez, Britney Anne Tolentino, Daffne Bautista, and Amairany Ortiz
Advisor: Ben Vallejo

”I’m Here For You”
Los Angeles County
Woodrow Wilson High School
Filmmakers: Kiara Palomino, roselyn alvizures, Natalie Claros, and Celeste Flores
Advisor: Lisa Thlick-Khatchadourian
View & Download

”TO EACH THEIR OWN”
Los Angeles County
Legacy High School
Filmmakers: Kennia Pineda, Destiney Ramirez, Montserrat Perez, Yadarleeth Alvarez, jonathan quijas, Nancy Centeno, Emily, Emelin Palos, and Jazmin Pedraza
Advisor: Mr. Frank Turner

2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 4)

* First Place: “Reaching Out” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Filmmakers: Chiron Tran, Emeline Tu, Anthony Gao, Eddie Chang, Andrew Wang, Patrick Lu, and Vaidehi Raman
Advisor: Belinda Eugster
View & Download

Second Place: “End the Stigma”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Suhani Singh, Nicole Zhi, Varija Shah, and Ashrita Tadi
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Third Place: “We Care”
San Mateo County
Hillsdale High School
Filmmakers: Drew Follansbee, Jared Estevez, Shayan Enayati, and Erick Claveria
Advisor: Allison Gamlen
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

”Are you Okay?”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Allison Muller and Kayla Redman
Advisor: Shiloh Burton

”See the Signs”
San Mateo County
Hillsdale High School
Filmmakers: Noah Gross, Eric Berryman, and Alek Koss
Advisor: Allison Gamlen

“People Care”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Meghan White & Paige Ragsdale
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

“The Sky Is The Limit”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Ashka Patel
Advisor:Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Hey Mom”
Madera County
Madera South High School
Filmmakers: Valery Hernandez
Advisor: Todd Mcelrath
View & Download

“The Power of Friendship”
Contra Costa County
School: Freedom High School
Filmmakers: Rubiel Cadena, Julius Bondock, Trevor DiBasilio, and Jamie Samson
Advisor: Jeff Vargen
View & Download

“Not a Burden”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Jada Ganim, Rachel Intrieri, and Aryana Douraghy
Advisor: Steve Erle
View & Download

“Call Them”
San Mateo County
Hillsdale High School
Filmmakers: Nina Maravic, Beatrice Hackman, Zoe Greenspan, and Eva Montgomery
Advisor: Allison Gamlen

“You’re Not Alone”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
Filmmakers: Betsy Aceves and Erin Escolta
Advisor: Chelsea Sterrett

“Help Wanted”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Daniel de Vera, Jessica Mason, and Natasha Cruz
Advisor: Shiloh Burton

“Black & White”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Cindy Nguyen, Sarah Ng, Emi Yanagawa and Yale Han
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“I Wish I Would”
Santa Clara County
Stanford Online High School
Filmmakers: Marie Tagbo, Kimberly Johnson, Abbie Kohler, Hayden Hays, and Anna Crowder
Advisor: Nicole Varveris
View & Download

“Awareness”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
Filmmakers: brianna mederos, alexis gutierrez, Jessyka Lopez, and Dymetria Headspeth
Advisor: Chelsea Sterrett

“See Into Another”
Fresno County
Buchanan High School
Filmmakers: Delany Davis, Gianna Chiaramonte, Jonah M Comes, Madilyn Hernandez, and Joseph Soza
Advisor: Marcos Martinez

“You don’t have to end it all”
Kern County
Cesar Chavez High School
Filmmakers: Benjamin Pizano, Nathan Quair, and Kristian Gutierrez
Advisor: Rosemarie Dao
View & Download

“Steps to Suicide Prevention”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
Filmmakers: Bryan Cruz, Alanah Hunsdorfer, and Malina Parangan
Advisor: Nathan Voigstchild

“A Friend in Need”
Contra Costa County
Salesian College Preparatory
Filmmakers: Angel Lopez, Harnoor Deol, Andrew Mendoza, and Josh Del Sol
View & Download

“Too Much Pressure, High Expectations”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
Filmmakers: Samantha Rocha and Megan Costa
Advisor: Chelsea Sterrett

2019 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 5)

* First Place: “Don’t Keep it a Secret” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Neil Deniz and Riley Spas
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Second Place: “Blindfolds”
Butte County
Butte Community College
Filmmakers: Dylan Miner, Quinn Farley, Sarah Merrill, Julie Miner, and Nick Weiss
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “They Didn’t Know”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Julia Ruccione, Maggie Brodie, Lily Olmedo, Sofia Angulo, Jacob Harbert, Zachary Kotecki, Josh Tajiri, and Katie Scaglione
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Be the One”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmakers: Vivian Tran, Natalyn Tran, Jessica Le, and Emily Cho
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Summit” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Ethan Bechtold & Sarah Hall
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Honorable Mentions
“No one Walks Alone”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Kirby Gravell and Luke Hazelton
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Know the Signs”
San Joaquin County
John C. Kimball High School
Filmmakers: Laila Bearden
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download

”Friend in Need”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Anthony Heise-Salopek and Alexzander Blankenship
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“The Maste”
San Joaquin County
John C Kimball High School
Filmmakers: Jordan Kirby
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download

“Understanding”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Ciera Green and Sean Brown
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Anyone”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmakers: Taylor Krikava Strekow
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View & Download

“Know the Signs”
Sacramento County
Inderkum High School
Filmmakers: Emily Tang, Zaina Saleemi, and Siana Keishon
Advisor: Karen Taylor
View & Download

“Let’s Take a Ride”
Stanislaus County
Riverbank High School
Filmmakers: Marissa Duran, Daniela Medrano, Bryant Torres, and Gissell Perez
Advisor: Jon Gianelli
View & Download

“Undisputed”
Humboldt County
Hoopa Valley High School
Filmmakers: Cautiposhon Wilson, Cesar Kartaltepe, Aidan Mendes, and Rosie Romero
Advisor: Jerry Soho
View & Download

“Listen”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Elie Mubark
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Don’t Ignore the Signs”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter School
Filmmakers: Teigen Johnson, Olivia Quesada, and Saif Younis
Advisor: Brittany Rosenberg
View & Download

2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 1 San Diego County, Imperial County and Orange County)

* First Place: “The Weight” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Vito Lyles, Neema Wangyal, Nick Sherman, and Colette Grob
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

Second Place: “Sinking”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Jarod Hagen, Kayla Sosin, Mark Conwell, and Jacob Hagen
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

Third Place: “Note to Self”
Orange County
La Quinta HS NAMI on Campus
Filmmakers: Kyoko Downey, Karen Nguyen, Katrina Chang, Vy Ngo, Titania Le, Gina Ngo, Cindy Pham, Kathleen Nguyen, Michelle Lee, and Sheila Do
Advisor: Amanda LaPera
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“By My Side”
Orange County
Filmmakers: Erin Hayashida, Katie Poon, and Roxanne Dimadi
School: Canyon High School
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Layers of Me”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Kathy Le, Kira Sugihara, Izabella Perkins, and Seriah Cromwell
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Spread Your Wings”
Orange County
Segerstrom High School
Filmmakers: Victoria Do, Kimberly Truong, and Michelle Nguyen
Advisor: Laurie Dugan

“Same, But Different”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: James Harman, Megan Kukreja, and Madeleine Velarde
Advisor: Alex Graham

A Note for Help
San Diego County
Mountain Empire High School
Filmmakers: Lindsey Brown, Sandra Fabela, Kenna Angulo, and Nick Rose
Advisor: Christine Goss
View & Download

From the Future
Orange County
Woodbridge High School
Filmmakers: Libbe Phan
Advisor: Tracy Walla

“Through the Eyes”
San Diego County
Mountain Empire High School
Filmmakers: Amanda Barrett, Sebastian Lopez, Marilyn Chavez, and Samuel Romero
Advisor: Christine Goss
View & Download

“Held Back”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Blake Roberts and Christopher Bangos
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

”And I Am Proud”
Orange County
Cypress High School
Filmmakers: Charlotte Win
Advisor: John Bautista

”Mental Health Matters”
Orange County
Anaheim High School
Filmmakers: Melissa Contreras Montes
Advisor: John Bautista

”Anxiety.”
Orange County
Cypress High School
Filmmakers: Bailey Powell
Advisor: John Bautista

“Think Before You Speak”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Felicia Kong, Kotryna Lamoyd, Tina Malek, Simon Malek, Camille Guerrero, and Malia Weingarten
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 2 Riverside County and San Bernardino County)

* First Place: “Frozen Sunshine” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Sophia Wolfe, Halie DeVries, Madelyn Aguilar, and Sajah Kuderman
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

Second Place: “It’s More Common Than You Think” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Christina Batte
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Third Place: ”Awake”
Riverside County
Murrieta Mesa High School
Filmmakers: Off the Rails Productions
Advisor: Timeree Kristell
View & Download

“Colors” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
School: Encore High School
Filmmaker: Jacob Klein & Jessica Flores
Advisor: Chill Kerney
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

”Even You Even Me”
Riverside County
Chaparral High School
Filmmakers: Jasline Dimapilis, Alyssa Helsel, Katelyn Keoper, John Najera & Matthew Ochoa
Advisor: Elyce Mandich & Carissa Teachout
View & Download

”Shattering Silence”
Riverside County
Vista Del Lago High School
Filmmaker: Gerardo Michel
Advisor: Allan Collins
View & Download

”Facade”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jacob Thiel, Luke Van Ryzin, Zach Rabehl, Kylie Nesbit & Mitch McDonald
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

”There Are Always Signs”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Allyssa Guicharnaud
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

”Never Alone”
San Bernardino County
Upland High
Filmmakers: Eric Munoz and Chris Castro
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

”Self Value”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Itzel Rodriguez, Jordan Aguirre, Kimberly Gonzalez & Fatima Cervantes Enriquez
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download

”Roxy’s Mission”
Riverside County
Murrieta High School
Filmmakers: Ella Bachmeier
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

”Panic”
Riverside County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Zoey Clark
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

From Her Perspective
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Riley Weeks, Mason Weeks, and Delaney Weeks
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Without a Voice
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jenna Jarett and Taylor Jarett
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Alone
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Daniel Perry, Kate Balandran, and Tori Batiz
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

One More Day
Riverside County
Moreno Valley College
Filmmakers: Ashley Tilford, Josiah H Nelson, Yesenia Nelson, Anaiya Jenkins, and Mercedes Barba
Advisor: Carlos Carrio
View & Download

Future
San Bernardino County
School: Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Matt Valdez, Vince Rojas, and Jacob Boda
Advisor: Gretchen Peratt
View & Download

”Anxiety”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Zachary Hereford
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

”You Are Not Alone”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Matthew Sanchez and Alyssa Muya
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

 

2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 3 Los Angeles County and Tri-City)

* First Place: “Change the Perception” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
The School of Arts and Enterprise
Filmmakers: Jupiter Peraza, Logan Gilkey, Hunter Hoch, Elizabeth (Lilly) Pugno, and Brenden DeVilla
Advisor: Ryan Metzler
View & Download

Second Place: “I AM”
Los Angeles County
Los Angeles High School
Filmmakers: Danielle Valenzuela, Marlen Valencia, Alicia Rios Valera, Isis Cabo-Ondomisi, Anthony Lainez, Tommy Yi, Zsateau Bouyer, Heyder Pool, John Hebert Faciolan, and Myriam Hernandez
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Our Story Continues”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Miguel Valadez Plascencia and Diana Rincon
Advisor: Amy Woods
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Speak Up” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Dylan Divine-Sicherman, Jenna Gossett, Therese Reisch, and Thomas St. John
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

Honorable Mentions
“Together”
Los Angeles County
Los Angeles High School
Filmmakers: Danielle Valenzuela, Marlen Valencia, Alicia Rios Valera, Rainer M. Baluyut, Breyana Russell, David Myoung, Stephanie Martinez, Nathaniel Jackson, Roselyn Escobar-Madrid, and Jayne Elisha Catalan
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

“Behind the Screen”
Los Angeles County
Leuzinger High School
Filmmakers: Azul Loya, Jessica Fernandez Maga, Vanessa Estrada, Marcus Solares, and Giselle Hulse
Advisor: Sean Hiller
View & Download

“Your Mental Health Matters”
Los Angeles County
Woodrow Wilson High School
Filmmaker: Alexa Vargas
Advisor: Lisa Thlick Khatchadourian

“You Aren’t the Only One”
Los Angeles County
Highland High School
Filmmakers: Jaden Andrada, Sean Kneifl, and Ashan Garusinghe
Advisor: Pavel Vogler

“The Game”
Los Angeles County
Los Angeles High School
Filmmakers: Danielle Valenzuela, Marlen Valencia, Alicia Rios Valera, Lydia Myung, Franky Izaguime, Rosa Majano, Jasmine Garcia-Aviles, and Isaiah Samuel
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

“Limbo”
Los Angeles County
Sonia Sotomayor Center for Arts and Sciences
Filmmakers: Amber Alas, Harmony Corado, and Maya Bachmann
Advisor: Russell Copley
View & Download

“HOPE”
Los Angeles County
Santee Education Complex
Filmmakers: Cesar Mercado, Jordy Aleman, Lexli Garcia, Margarita Valdivia, Robert Bahena, and Jose DeLeoon
Advisor: Marvin Alvarado
View & Download

“Everything is Going to Be Okay”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Kailey Wen, Charlie Abbott, Joseph Rosales, Victoria Devejyan, and Angelique Ramirez
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“Your Now is Not Your Forever”
Los Angeles County
Pete Knight High School
Filmmakers: Nevaeh Zaragoza and Ashley Zamora
Advisor: Fabian Montagut
View & Download

“Love Notices Symptoms”
Los Angeles County
Mountain View High School
Filmmakers: Miranda Alonzo, Tiffany Alonso, and Jariana Machado
Advisor: John Mann
Link View & Download

“Words Matter”
Los Angeles County
Performing Arts Community School
Filmmakers: Christopher Nava, Gregorio Ramirez, and Augusto Sagastume
Advisor: Jimmy Pascascio
View & Download

2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 4)

* First Place: “Break the Stigma” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Mateo County
Hillsdale High School
Filmmakers: Emily French, Sydney Lee, Morgan Robinson, and Carmen Vallin
Advisor: Allison Gamlen
View & Download

Second Place: “We Matter” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Ventura County
Career Education Center Moorpark
Filmmakers: Nicole Avalon, Marlene Rios, Arnulfo Blanco, Laura Mejia, Brianna Thulin, Seth Wojciechowski, Sarai Ramirez, Brooklynn Marsh, Mia Murray, and Emma Ortiz
Advisor: Irene Ornelas
View & Download

Third Place: “Fabrics of Feelings”
Santa Clara County
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley
Filmmakers: Sasha Afroz and Nivethana Narayanan
Advisor: Steven Vermouth
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Everyday”
Contra Costa County
Salesian College Preparatory
Filmmakers: Audric Reyes, Julianna Pearse, Aris Corpus, Kareem Sullivan & Leo Alejandria
Advisor: Janet O’Hair
View & Download

“Mental Health”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Thrixie Mae Mendoza
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

“Bring Mental Health Into the Light”
San Mateo County
Hillsdale High School
Filmmakers: Shawn Dai, Zach Sugerman, Nathan Mata & Jason Odell
Advisor: Allison Gamlen
View & Download

“Thoughts”
Fresno County
Buchanan High School
Filmmakers: Walker Lawson & Delany Davis
Advisor: Marcos Martinez
View & Download

“Jaden’s Story”
Contra Costa County
Salesian College Preparatory
Filmmakers: Italy Godfrey & Alicia Taylor
Advisor: Janet O’Hair
View & Download

“Climbing Past”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Michael Lan, Jesse Chung & David Chou
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“I’m Fine”
Fresno County
Clovis East Peer Counseling
Filmmakers: Graciela & Alena Vargas
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

“Care”
Fresno County
Fresno American Indian Health Project
Filmmakers: Paul Areyan & Catalina Hernandez
Advisor: Dominique Carrillo
View & Download

“You Are Not Alone”
San Mateo County
Hillsdale High School
Filmmakers: Bailey fong & Maggie Beers
Advisor: Allison Gamlen
View & Download

“The Hero in Us”
Kern County
Cesar E. Chavez High School
Filmmakers: Kristian Gutierrez, Nathan Quair, Kayle Mendoza & Uriel Deharo
Advisor: Rosemarie Dao
View & Download

“Break the Silence”
Kern County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Roland & Ivy Zhang
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

2019 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 5)

* First Place: “Rainy Days” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: DJ Merrill and Aidan Osgood
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Second Place: “Drowning”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmakers: Jessica Le, Vivian Tran, and Natalyn Tran
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

Third Place: “Together in Color”
Yolo County
DaVinci Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Sonia Sutton, Paolo Gonzales, Saif Younis, and Noemi Ho
Advisor: Brittany Rosenberg
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“The Hole”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Kyle Johnson and Brandt Livernois
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Anxiety is Like an Island”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Filmmakers: Lily Hur, Kaleigh Kwong, Matthew Morello, Orion Rosalin & Jalyn Singleton
Advisor: Jennifer Moore
View & Download

“Never Alone”
Butte County
Butte Community College
Filmmakers: Connor Ricketts & Nick Weiss
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“The Climb”
Marin County
Redwood High School
Filmmakers: Luca Traverso, Parker Canby, Josephine Yee & Lauren Smart
Advisor: Peter Parish
View & Download

“The Secret”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jake Granicher & Jordan O’Neal
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“On the Inside”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Alyssa Pearce & Bethany Oh
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View & Download

“Mental Health Monsters”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Madison McAdam & Chloe LaPuma
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View & Download

“Life Rope”
San Joaquin County
John C. Kimball High School
Filmmaker: Ethan Dennis
Advisor: Melissa Burkert

“Show You Care”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmaker: Katrina Pullin
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View & Download

“Perfectionist”
Marin County
Redwood High School
Filmmakers: Harrison Sega, Sydney Sega, Theo Wood & Charlie Werner
Advisor: Peter Parish
View & Download

“Get Back Up”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmaker: Angel Mariscal
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View & Download

“It’s Not As Easy As You Think”
Stanislaus County
Riverbank High School
Filmmakers: Myles Camp, Eileen Maloney, Damien Torres & Luis Hampton
Advisor: John Gianelli
View & Download

2019 Through the Lens of Culture Statewide Winners

2019 Through the Lens of Culture – Suicide Prevention
* First Place: “Hidden” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmakers: Ethan Ocampo & Jonathan Ocampo
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

* Second Place: “The Puppet”
Alameda County
Dublin High School
Filmmaker: Collette Lee and Josephine Kao
Advisor: Michael D’Ambrosio
View & Download

* Third Place: “We Are”
Sacramento County
Sacramento Native American Health Center
Filmmakers: Raevana Jordan, Angelina Hinojosa, Mireya Aguilar & Reyna Jordan
Advisor: Jeanine Gaines
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Why Waste Rice?”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmakers: Charlene Datu
Advisor: Numainville
View & Download

“La Vida Vale La Pena”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Filmmakers: Chloe Bourne, Alex Cordova, Ella Jones & Daisy Montoya
Advisor: Jennifer Moore
View & Download

“Silence Speaks”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jaden Krause, Manuel Stepleton & Trevor Schott
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

“Are You Okay?”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Jaclyn Lee, Prachi Roy, Jessica Cheng, and Rion Yanigawa
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Kaibigan”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Filmmakers: Liana Martinelli, Chloe Pulido, Edrich Grospe, Christian Locsin, Camila Yalan, Tyra Jose, and Leilani Locsin
Advisor: Jennifer Moore
View & Download

“Start Talking.”
Los Angeles County
Highland High School
Filmmakers: Kyra Meyer, Nadia James, and Gimena Reyes
Advisor: Pavel Vogler
View & Download

“We Are Here”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Yousuf Mustafa, Trisha Godara, and Nisha Anadure
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“If Only…”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Yichen Zeng, Jaylan Mo, and Sunny Liu
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Mas Alla del Azul”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Filmmakers: Nathalie Rodriguez, Anthony Guerrero, Luz Raya, Kimberly Ramriez, Rochelle Sharma, and Julian Mendez
Advisor: Jennifer Moore
View & Download

“Help Me to Grow”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Tyler Vu
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

2019 Through the Lens of Culture Statewide Winners

2019 Through the Lens of Culture – Mental Health Matters

* First Place: “La Ropa Sucia” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
San Bernardino County
Health RC Youth Leaders
Filmmakers: Natalie M, Ana F, Zane G, Dinidu R, Camille S, Love B, Marissa C, Gianna S, & Brynn B
Advisor: Joanna Marrufo
View & Download

* Second Place: “Suffering with Stigmas”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Andres Garcia
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

* Third Place: “Falling in Silence”
Riverside County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Adam R., Danik S., Andrea L., & Zoey C.
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Melody of My Mind”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Filmmakers: Karena Chen & Chloe Wang
Advisor: Chelbert Dai
View & Download

“I Need a Hug”
Los Angeles County
Sotomayor Center for Arts and Sciences
Filmmakers: Jadelynn Nguyen, Jerome Cruz, Abram Rosales & Christopher Cazares
Advisor: Russell Copley
View & Download

“Estaras Bien”
Los Angeles County
Wilson Senior High School
Filmmakers: Emily Pizarro, Maylani Gurrola, Leticia Guzman, James Perry & Hector Anaya
Advisor: Thlick Khatchadourian
View & Download

“The Right Response”
Sacramento County
Sacramento Native American Health Center
Filmmakers: Isaiah Aguilar, Merissa Posh, Sienna Posh, RunningDeer Valle, and Amanda Aguilar
Advisor: Briseida Solis
View & Download

“I Accept Myself”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Julie Mitchell, Jessie Arredondo, Paul Aiono, Melyssa Ferrato, Alyssa Marquette, and Clayton Gomez
Advisor: Gretchen Peratt
View & Download

””B”elow “A”verage”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Enoch Wang, Evan Shih, and Arnold Cai
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

”Start the Conversation”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Aaryan Shah
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

”The Conversation”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Kayla Sosin, Jarod Hagen, Mark Conwell, and Nicholas Oftelie
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

”Reach Out”
Alameda County
James Logan High School
Filmmakers: Breanna Dulay, Samantha Bacallo, Rachel Wong, and Kira Peterson
Advisor: Allen Chan
View & Download

”A Reality in Quiche, Guatemala”
Los Angeles County
James Monroe High School
Filmmakers: Pedro Chavez Hernandez, Heidy Delcid, and Karla Delcid
Advisor: Jason Hayes
View & Download

”A Person Like Me”
San Mateo County
Hillsdale High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Taylor, Arthur Graf, Ryan Binello Allegretti, and Kaushik Prasad
Advisor: Allison Gamlen
View & Download

”Luchando Contra El Estigma”
Madera County
Kings View Skills 4 Success-Youth Empowerment Program
Filmmakers: Nancy Ceballos, Kindall Robles, Fernando Martinez, Christian Romero, Britney Perez, and Gabriel Rivera
Advisor: Hidalme Giron
View & Download

”Embracing Change”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
Filmmakers: Olivia Kern, Katie Garibay, and Camila Sanchez
Advisor: Wade Willams
View & Download

”We All Bleed Red”
Kern County
Regional Occupational Center
Filmmakers: Austin Sherrell, Edgar Ramirez, Damariaye Wilson, Diana Galdamez, Stephanie Bojorquez, Celeste Valdez, and Erica Risi
Advisor: Lisa Krch
View & Download

”No Matter Your Walk of Life, Don’t Walk Alone”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Lydia Smith, Monique Basin, Abby Wright, Mekenna Clugston, and Sadie
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

”Call Me By My Name”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Michaela Koller, Destiny Moran, Alyssa (Mason) Dabella, and Alex Lizarraga
Advisor: Amy Woods
View & Download

2019 SanaMente Statewide Winners

* First Place: “Unidos Juntos” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Los Angeles County
UCLA CAPS
Filmmakers: Peter Guan & Aileen Ramos
Advisor: Dr. Saeromi Kim
View & Download

* Second Place: “La Vida Nunca Para”
Riverside County
Encore High School
Filmmaker: Andrea Leon
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

* Third Place: “Mi Vida”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
School of Arts and Enterprise
Filmmakers: Bahia Hussein, Cassandra Alatorre, Reina Buelna, Alexis Quezada & Seth Corwin
Advisor: Ryan Metzler
View & Download

SanaMente Honorable Mentions

“Juntos”
Kern County
Cesar E. Chavez High School
Filmmaker: Uriel De Haro
Advisor: Rosemarie Dao
View & Download

“No Estas Solos”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Grace Dorantes, Kalin Greene, Amadna Shultz & Viraj Urkudey
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“Desmotivado”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Dianna Esquivias, Reine Mallorca & Ivy Lam
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Mentes Ilimitadas”
Imperial County
Southwest High School
Filmmakers: Alexa Angulo, Stephanie Hernandez, Ailyn Alicea & Luis Ruiz
Advisor: Jackie Valadez
View & Download

“Solo Toma Un Momento”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Asia Fleming, Kiara Bizzotto, and Tiago Bizzotto
Advisor: Chris Hauk
View & Download

“La Salud de la Mente”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Carlos Christopher Morales, Caleb Doll, Dylan Lillie, and Taliq Brown
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

“Back to Me”
Fresno County
Sanger High School
Filmmakers: Jesus Arias-Heredia, Isaiah Borjas, Richy Garcia, and Victoria
Advisor: Zhon Kuraspediani
View & Download

“There For You”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Lauren and Alexis Moreno
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“SanaMente”
San Bernardino County
Ayala High School
Filmmaker: Kristen Lemus
Advisor: Kevin Russell
View & Download

“Ayudando A Un Amiga”
Los Angeles County
Performing Arts Community School
Filmmakers: Melanie Banuelos, Tamara Caselin Avila, and Vivian De Luna
Advisor: Jimmy Pascascio
View & Download

“SanaMenta Mental Health”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmaker: Emmanuel Mora
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View & Download

2019 Animated Short Statewide Winners

* First Place: “Petals” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Colin Kirkpatrick, Gabriel Gonzalez, Jade Sleiman, Monique Layseca & Eli Kupetz
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

* Second Place: “Not Alone”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Kripa Kini
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

* Third Place: “Reach Out”
Orange County
Samueli Academy
Filmmakers: Mila Daniel, Markov Zarate, and Camryn Lujan
Advisor: Aimee Bilderback
View & Download

Fourth Place: “To Save a Life”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Sarena Vasquez
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

Fifth Place: “You Have a Future”
Los Angeles County
Performing Arts Community School
Filmmaker: Valentina Galvan
Advisor: Jimmy Pascascio
View & Download

Animated Short Honorable Mention

“Sharing Secrets”
Alameda County
Foothill High School
Filmmaker: Claire McNerney
Advisor: Dax Treible

“Pills”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Mengchen Li
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Drowning”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Ryan Robinson
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Lunch”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Shaina Ocampo
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Reach Out Your Hand”
Los Angeles County
Canoga Park High School
Filmmaker: Marissa Reyes
Advisor: Ben Vallejo
View & Download

”To Love Your Differences”
Riverside County
Hemet High School
Filmmaker: Jannelys Santiago-Negron and Eugene Johnson
Advisor: Mr. Berry
View & Download

“Pain”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Daphne Neel
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Let Me In”
Kern County
Cesar E. Chavez High School
Filmmaker: Brenden Gutierrez
Advisor: Rosemarie Dao
View & Download

“Home Alone”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Michelle Brown
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“You Are Not Alone”
Riverside County
Vista Del Lago High School
Filmmakers: Taylor Rehders, Madison Salas, Keishaun Davis, Jocelyn Arguijo, and Marysa Lopez
Advisor: Noel Goin
View & Download

“Masked”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Tayler Morgan
Advisor: John Bautista

“Together”
Santa Barbara County
University of California, Santa Barbara
Filmmaker: Kanokporn Konngam
Advisor Name: Jay Stemmle
View & Download

“Help Them”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Filmmaker: Vohn Kevin Manago
Advisor: Brent Manuel
View & Download

“Reach Out”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmakers: Fatima Quijada
Advisor: John Bautista

“Suicide Prevention”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
Filmmakers: Jacqui Challis and Triny Chavarin
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild

2019 Walk in our Shoes “The Super Hero in Each of Us” Statewide Winners

* First Place: “How to Help a Friend” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
San Diego County
San Pasqual Union
Filmmaker: Matisse Koser
Advisor: Breeanna Hupp
View & Download

* Second Place: “Keep an Eye on Me”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmakers: Angelo Gilbert, Katelyn Dwelley, Ellis Garrett & Madeline Bielman
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

* Third Place: “All You Need is a Friend”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Kalyra Thompson, Victoria Valdez & Leslie Garlington
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download

Fourth Place: “Helping a Hero”
Fresno County
Rafer Johnson Jr. High Kingsburg
Filmmakers: Will Bishop, Max Marshall, Katie Bishop & James Bishop
Advisor: Janet Johnson
View & Download

Fifth Place: “The Anchor to Our Boats”
Los Angeles County
Hale Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Emily Minevich & Lacie Venia
Advisor: Mrs. Spoor
View & Download

2019 Walk in Our Shoes – The Superhero In Each of Us – Honorable Mention

“Always There”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary
Filmmakers: Cristal Carlos, Brissett Rivera, Eli Rodriguez, and Aaron Galindo
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

“Mia in Time”
Los Angeles County
Southeast Middle School DREAMS Magnet
Filmmakers: Josue Lopez, Leliany Martinez, Ana Tamayo, Abigail Valenzuela, and Nicholas Ambriz
Advisor: Denise Tarr
View & Download

“The Light in the Dark”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Jasmine Solorzano, Elizabeth Sendekie, and Leslie Huerta
Advisor: Mrs. Irene Miller Clark

“Help is Here”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Natalie Castaneda, Julianna Cuellar, Aidan Kinney, Hugo Michael Montejo, and Amaury Sanders
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

“Be There”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Isabella Basalo, Lana Reyes, Levi Rosner, and Aliezah Celine Ramirez
Advisor: Mrs. Irene Miller Clark

“Broken Pieces”
Los Angeles County
Roy Romer Middle School
Filmmakers: Kimberly Lopez, Jonathan Segovia, Camila Galvez, Mileena Francis, Marc Bautista, Diego Guevara, and Enrique Arce
Advisor: Karen Weiss
View & Download

“A Fight for Help”
Los Angeles County
Southeast DREAMS Magnet
Filmmakers: Melanie, Eduardo, Emily, Lea, and Brenda
Advisor: Denise Tarr
View & Download

“Jesus’s Story”
Los Angeles County
Kranz Intermediate school
Filmmakers: Oswaldo Rios, Jesus Aguiniga, and Kevin Flores
Advisor: Mrs. Dincin
View & Download

“Mental Health Matters”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary
Filmmakers: Aiva Hernandez, Ushna Arif, Gina Goedemans, and Madison Enriquez
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

“Lost but Found”
Fresno County
Rio Vista Middle School
Filmmakers: Deemelda, Lily Jenanyan, Breana “Alex” Rivas, Janiyah Jones, and Amara Klein
Advisor: Samantha Martin
View & Download

2019 Walk in our Shoes “Mental Health and Words Matter” Statewide Winners

* First Place: “AnxIety” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
San Diego County
Mission Middle School
Filmmakers: Angie, Ariana, Sara & Malana
Advisor: Tamara Whitney
View & Download

* Second Place: “Beyond Anorexia”
Los Angeles County
Kranz Intermediate School
Filmmakers: Frances Sweeney, Ashley Erazo & April Martinez
Advisor: Bernadette Dincin
View & Download

* Third Place: “Feeding My Heart”
San Diego County
Mission Middle School
Filmmakers: Paula, Ariana & Angie
Advisor: Tamara Whitney
View & Download

Fourth Place: “All Alone”
Riverside County
Sierra Middle School
Filmmakers: Serenity Backrak, Xandra McDermott, Kaytlyn Mejia & Jolene Lopez
Advisor: Kimberly Davis
View & Download

Fifth Place: “Mental Health Begins with “Me”
San Diego County
Mission Middle School
Filmmakers: Tee, Stephanie, Brandon, David & Tyanna
Advisor: Tamara Whitney
View & Download

2019 Walk in Our Shoes – Mental Health/Words Matter – Honorable Mention

“Healing”
Los Angeles County
Hale Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Gabrielle Salmans and Gabrielle Singson
Advisor: Janin Spoor
View & Download

“Knowing”
Riverside County
Family Health & Support Inc.
Filmmakers: Daijean T Strong, Micha Ross, Devin Williams, JaQuain Cooner, Naim Mahimmd, Dennis Moore, Garrette Dairy, DeVaughn Porter , Devon Sandrrson, and Kris Parks
Advisor: Jarvis Williams

“A Helping Hand”
Los Angeles County
Madrid Middle School
Filmmakers: Esbeidy, Angel, Shara, and Valerie
Advisor: Ms. Syftestad
View & Download

“Don’t Label Me”
San Diego County
Mission Middle School
Filmmakers: Malana Durley and Ruby Gutierrez
Advisor: Tamara Whitney
View & Download

“Scars”
Los Angeles County
Monte Vista School
Filmmakers: Alexis Rivera, Emily Galvan, and Ayleen Canales
Advisor: Mrs. Cannon
View & Download

“Reach Out”
Los Angeles County
Monte Vista School
Filmmakers: Alfredo Velasco, Malissa Galindo, Donovan Espinoza, and Julian Topete
Advisor: Ms. Gomez
View & Download

“The Importance of Self-talk”
Los Angeles County
Krantz Intermediate School
Filmmaker: Daniel Velasquez
Advisor: Ms. Dincin
View & Download

“Fake Smiles”
Los Angeles County
Monte Vista School
Filmmakers: Samantha Lopez, Dylan Macias, Maribel, and Eathan Hernandez
Advisor: Ms. Gomez

“Masked”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary
Filmmakers: Robert Henderson, Giselle Andrade, Evalyn Lohr, and Shea Kurera
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy

“Mental Health”
Los Angeles County
Hale Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Fabiola Sanchez, Macayle Franco, Reagan Harris, and Natalia
Advisor: Janin Spoor
View & Download

“Support Group”
Los Angeles County
Madrid Middle School
Filmmakers: Gabriel Smith, Anisa Robles, Daniela Ortiz, Kiara Teteltitla, and Luis Pichardo
Advisor: Ms. Syftestad
View & Download

“Bullying is Not a Joke”
Los Angeles County
Kranz Intermediate School
Filmmakers: Joseph Melgar, Malenie Catano, Citlally Juarze, and Brandon Michel
Advisor: Ms. Dincin
View & Download

“Voice of Change”
Riverside County
Palm Middle School
Filmmakers: Diana Chavez, Elena Gudino, Morgan Larson, Aiden Ayers, and Mario Palacios
Advisor: Mr. Garner
View & Download

“The Immigrant”
Los Angeles County
Monte Vista School
Filmmakers: Barbie Ramirez, Jesus Avila, Edson Najarro, and Sean Ho
Advisor: Sandy Cannon
View & Download

Past Films.

2018 Winners
2017 Winners
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners

If you are experiencing an emotional crisis, are thinking about suicide or are concerned about a friend call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline immediately: 1-800-273-8255This is a free 24-hour hotline.
The contest is part of Each Mind Matters: California's Mental Health Movement and statewide efforts to prevent suicide, reduce stigma and discrimination related to mental illness, and to promote the mental health and wellness of students. These initiatives are funded by counties through the Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63) and administered by the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an organization of county governments working to improve mental health outcomes for individuals, families and communities. The program is implemented by Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Suicide Prevention Awareness CalMHSA Logo Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Each Mind Matters Logo
Copyright © 2012-2019 CALMHSA